Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Place 82 Student-Athletes on Horizon League's Spring Academic Honor Roll
Valpo placed 82 student-athletes on the Spring Academic Honor Roll.
Valpo placed 82 student-athletes on the Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Thursday, July 24, 2008

            Valparaiso had 82 student-athletes honored as the Horizon League announced its 2008 Spring Academic Honor Roll, second most among conference schools.  The league’s 10 institutions combined for 632 honorees.

            To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport in its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 as of June 20, 2008.

            A complete list of Valpo’s 82 honorees follows.

Student-Athlete

Sport

Year

GPA

Major

Brett Bivens

Baseball

So.

3.56

Finance

Matt Evans

Baseball

So.

3.22

Mathematics, Secondary Education

John Giusti

Baseball

Sr.

3.35

PE: Sports Management

Zachary Rodeghero

Baseball

Sr.

3.24

Meteorology, Mathematics

Austen Siwiec

Baseball

So.

3.89

Mechanical Engineering

Matt Stucky

Baseball

So.

3.96

Finance

Jake Diebler

Basketball

Jr.

3.57

Marketing

Samuel Haanpaa

Basketball

So.

3.63

International Business

Shawn Huff

Basketball

Sr.

3.22

Sociology: Criminology

Richard Krupar

CC, Track

Jr.

3.30

Meteorology

Jared Snell

CC, Track

Sr.

3.68

Electrical Engineering

Jordan Stanfill

CC

Jr.

3.29

History, Secondary Education

Ryan Schwarz

Soccer

So.

3.55

Business

Steve Shively

Soccer

So.

3.44

Psychology, Meteorology

Andrew Stewart

Soccer

Jr.

3.29

Business: Information and Decision Science

Blake Edwards

Swimming

So.

3.78

Classics, History

Ansel Hillmer

Swimming

Jr.

3.84

Physics, Mathematics

Matt Schuchhardt

Swimming

Jr.

3.71

Computer Engineering

Kyle Verage

Swimming

Jr.

3.54

Classics

Dan Brunette

Tennis

Sr.

3.58

History

Alex Lau

Tennis

Jr.

3.24

Electrical Engineering

Steve Bartholomew

Track

Sr.

3.34

Management

Chris Honig

Track, CC

Sr.

3.63

History

Dustin Lawrence

Track

Jr.

3.23

Political Science

Philip Lohrmann

Track

Sr.

3.33

Civil Engineering, Chinese and Japanese

Joel Mathwig

Track

So./Fr.

3.71

Geography

Chris Stohs

Track

So.

3.83

History

Katie Emig

Basketball

So./Fr.

3.24

Marketing

Sanna Helenius

Basketball

Sr.

3.29

Sociology

Leah Hochstetler

Basketball

Jr.

3.85

Nursing

Launa Hochstetler

Basketball

Jr.

3.74

Accounting, Finance

Agnieszka Kulaga

Basketball

Jr.

3.80

International Business

Aimee Litka

Basketball

Jr.

3.25

PE: Sports Management

Sarah Ott

Basketball

Jr.

3.94

Civil Engineering

Kelly Peller

Basketball

So.

3.22

History, Secondary Education

Rachael Button

CC, Track

Sr.

3.71

English

Laura Rolf

CC

Jr.

3.55

Communication: TV-Radio

Alicia Ashburn

Softball

Sr.

3.74

English, Secondary Education

Mallory Gill

Softball

Sr.

3.65

Education

Kayla Grutz

Softball

Sr.

3.51

Psychology

Karen Korb

Softball

Jr.

3.94

Finance, Marketing

Tracy Korth

Softball

Sr.

3.53

PE: Sports Management

Courtney LaFerle

Softball

Sr.

3.48

Elementary Education

Shannon Robinson

Softball

Sr.

3.32

Physical Education, Secondary Education

Andrea Zappia

Softball

Sr.

3.78

History

Mele Cabral

Soccer

So.

3.34

Social Work

Brittany Derksen

Soccer

Sr.

3.47

Biology

Courtney Gwinn

Soccer

So./Fr.

3.53

Communication: Public Relations

Jackie Kondratko

Soccer

So.

3.92

Mechanical Engineering

Dana McGlone

Soccer

Jr.

3.28

Meteorology

Ani Michl

Soccer

So.

3.96

Biology

Laura Murphy

Soccer

Jr.

3.36

PE: Exercise Science

Erin Murray

Soccer

Sr.

3.61

Marketing

Jackie Thomas

Soccer

Jr.

3.87

Communications: Public Relations, PE:

Reva Van Aartsen

Soccer

Jr.

3.80

Mechanical Engineering

Jessie White

Soccer

So.

3.70

Biology

Britta Zewers

Soccer

Sr.

3.49

Marketing

Sonney Ziegahn

Soccer

Sr.

3.52

Biology

Karen Berg

Swimming

So.

3.39

Spanish, Secondary Education

Elise Bugenske

Swimming

So.

3.39

Biology, Sociology: Criminology

Katie Cissell

Swimming

So.

3.38

Art, Creative Writing, Intl. Economics and

Jaclyn Krause

Swimming

So.

3.90

Nursing, Spanish

Rachel Majercik

Swimming

So.

3.27

Accounting

Beth Niggemyer

Swimming

So.

3.72

Theology, Youth and Family Ministry

Liane Schroeder

Swimming

So.

3.38

Nursing

Kristy Shew

Swimming

So.

3.88

Political Science, Theology, Creative

Elizabeth Thompson

Swimming

So.

3.98

Meteorology

Christine Antrobus

Tennis

So.

3.81

Accounting

Camill Burden

Tennis

So.

3.80

Psychology

Kim Sajevic

Tennis

Jr.

3.86

Engineering

Jenny Schwartz

Tennis

News Categories
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25 Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo