Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valparaiso Places 68 Student-Athletes on Horizon League's Spring Academic Honor Roll

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Valparaiso had 68 student-athletes honored by the Horizon League as the conference has announced its 2010 Spring Academic Honor Roll.  The league’s 10 institutions combined for 729 total honorees.

To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport during its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 as of June 30, 2010.

A complete list of Valpo’s 68 honorees follows.

Justin Frane

Baseball

JR

Finance

3.228

Steve Godawa

Baseball

JR

Accounting

3.897

Jon Gulbransen

Baseball

JR

Finance

3.743

Will Hagel

Baseball

JR/SO

International Business

3.541

David Klein

Baseball

JR

Finance

3.472

Damon McCormick

Baseball

JR

Finance

3.233

Austen Siwiec

Baseball

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.734

Matt Stucky

Baseball

SR

Finance

3.940

Chris Bednarczyk

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

Meteorology

3.940

Blane Bowen

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO

Chemistry

3.824

Keith Button

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.642

Joel Hartenberger

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.540

Patrick Johnson

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO/FR

PE Sports Management

3.346

Jordan Piaskowy

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO

Civil Engineering

3.780

Jake Freisinger

Men’s Soccer

JR

Finance

3.244

Ken Perkins

Men’s Soccer

JR

Finance

3.866

Ryan Schwarz

Men’s Soccer

SR/JR

Finance

3.720

Steve Shively

Men’s Soccer

SR

Psychology

3.386

Zack Stivers

Men’s Soccer

JR

Civil Engineering

3.240

Wei Ming Wong

Men’s Soccer

JR/SO

International Business, Finance

3.706

Kyle Zobeck

Men’s Soccer

SO

Mechanical Engineering

3.986

Blake Edwards

Men’s Swimming

SR

Classics, History

3.800

Toshko Ganzorigt

Men’s Swimming

JR

Finance, Accounting

3.576

Austin Hunter

Men’s Swimming

SO

Electrical Engineering

3.266

Kevin DeHerrera

Men’s Tennis

SO

Civil Engineering

3.920

Kyle Stump

Men’s Tennis

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.682

Adam Whitmer

Men’s Tennis

SO

Electrical Engineering

3.883

Chris Hovan

Men’s Track and Field

SO/FR

PE Teacher Education, Secondary Education

3.773

Jarrett Mickens

Men’s Track and Field

JR

Biology

3.549

Steve Schubert

Men’s Track and Field

JR

Civil Engineering

3.804

Betsy Adams

Women’s Basketball

SO

Marketing

3.298

Kelly Peller

Women’s Basketball

SR

History, Secondary Education

3.328

Ashley Varner

Women’s Basketball

JR

Psychology

3.756

Sylwia Zabielewicz

Women’s Basketball

SR

Chemistry

3.393

Jorie Ballun

Women’s Cross Country/Track

JR

Mechanical Engineering

3.535

Whitney Bowman

Women’s Cross Country/Track

SR

Psychology

3.355

Alyssa Bradford

Women’s Cross Country/Track

SR

Education

4.000

Lindsey Gilman

Women’s Cross Country/Track

SR

Chemistry

3.976

Windy Santa Cruz

Women’s Cross Country/Track

SR

Chemistry

3.921

Caitlin Sauerhage

Women’s Cross Country

SR

Psychology

3.830

Lisa DeBruzzi

Softball

JR

Nursing

3.385

Sam McGee

Softball

SO

Civil Engineering

3.242

Kelsey Phalen

Softball

SO

PE Teacher Education, Secondary Education

3.260

Jordan Rutkowski

Softball

SO

Art

3.213

Mele Cabral

Women’s Soccer

SR

Sociology, Social Work

3.564

Becky Clever

Women’s Soccer

SO

Marketing

3.678

Courtney Gwinn

Women’s Soccer

SR

Communication: Public Relations, Marketing

3.583

Brooke Henderson

Women’s Soccer

SO

Civil Engineering

3.556

Jackie Kondratko

Women’s Soccer

SR

Mechanical Engineering

3.950

Sammy Olson

Women’s Soccer

JR/SO

Nursing, Spanish

3.534

Laura Romberg

Women’s Soccer

SO

Sociology Criminology

3.503

Tracy Roos

Women’s Soccer

SO

Civil Engineering

3.539

Jessie White

Women’s Soccer

SR

Biology

3.489

Karen Berg

Women’s Swimming

SR

Spanish, Secondary Education

3.341

Shaunna Dangremond

Women’s Swimming

JR

Accounting, Spanish

3.793

Rachel Majercik

Women’s Swimming

SR

Accounting

3.393

Kristy Shew

Women’s Swimming

SR

Political Science, Theology

3.892

Christine Antrobus

Women’s Tennis

SR

Accounting

3.845

Katie Bilyeu

Women’s Tennis

SO

Marketing, PE Sports Management

3.520

Camill Burden

Women’s Tennis

SR

Sociology, Psychology

3.705

Stephanie York

Women’s Tennis

SO

Accounting, Management

3.700

Emily Thompson

Women’s Track and Field

SR

Spanish

3.619

Andrea Balsis

Volleyball

JR

Biology

3.225

Val Bollenbacher

Volleyball

SR

Nursing

3.473

Amy Groesbeck

Volleyball

SO

Spanish

3.517

Katie Layman

Volleyball

JR

Communication Law, Political Science

3.743

Jenny Pokorny

Volleyball

SO

Theology, Youth and Family Ministry

3.251

News Categories
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana