Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Record 53 Crusaders Named to PFL Academic Honor Roll
The Pioneer Football League recognized 51 Crusaders when it released its Academic Honor Roll.
The Pioneer Football League recognized 51 Crusaders when it released its Academic Honor Roll.

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Valparaiso University set a program record Friday evening by having 53 members of its football team named to the Pioneer Football League Academic Honor Roll. Valpo was one of three schools to set school watermarks as part of an all-time high class of 590 student-athletes. Drake (66), and Marist (47) both set program highs while Dayton (72) tied its best season.

The PFL athletic directors and coaches established the honor roll as a way to recognize the league’s outstanding student-athletes. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who have participated in football at a member institution during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 grade-point average or higher while enrolled in classes full time.

The following comprise Valpo’s members of the PFL Honor Roll:

Player                                                          Year                              Major

Francis Baker

Sr.

Chemical Engineering (Sociology, Biology) 

Justin Banks

Fr.

Exercise Science (Human Biology) 

Emmanuel Bara-Hart 

So.

Psychology (Philosophy) 

Stuart Barkley 

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering 

Matthew Barlow

Jr.

Management 

Grayson Bastin

Fr.

Biology 

Michael Buchanan

Fr.

Accounting 

Colin Burke

Jr.

Sociology/Criminology 

Andrew Butts

Jr.

Accounting (International Business) 

Charles Carter

Fr.

Management 

Denzell Conway

Fr.

Finance 

Connor Conzelman 

Fr.

Pre-Engineering (Spanish) 

Johnathan Coyne 

Fr.

Finance 

Patrick Derbak  

Sr.

Finance 

Brandon Doepke  

Fr.

Business 

Benjamin Dukatz

So.

History 

Derrick Estell

Fr.

Chemical Engineering  

Austin Etzler

Fr.

Chemical Engineering 

Colm Flaherty

Jr.

Communications-Digital Media (Mathematics) 

Tim Foley  

Fr.

International Business 

Alex Grask

Sr.

International Business (French) 

Alex Green

So.

Mechanical Engineering 

John Guilford  

So.

Mechanical Engineering 

Hayden Hast  

Jr.

Electrical Engineering 

Alex Hentgen

So.

Management  

Steven Holman

Fr.

Management (Japanese Studies) 

Eric Hoffman

Jr.

Accounting

David Horak

Fr.

Computer Science

Jake Hutson

So.

Mechanical Engineering (Electrical Engineering) 

Matthew Jaeger

Fr.

Business 

Carl Jaskiw  

So.

Psychology  

Kyle Jones

Fr.

Nursing 

Cody Labanowitz

Fr.

Business 

Brian Lang

Fr.

Accounting 

Lucas Lanzon

Fr.

Finance (Mathematics) 

Keith Larson  

Jr.

Management (Political Science) 

Ben Lehman  

Jr.

Management 

Jordan Lewis  

Jr.

International Business (Political Science) 

Sam Manternach  

So.

Marketing 

Nick Moffitt

So.

Marketing 

Ryan Mundy  

Jr.

Management 

Alan Porter Jr.

Sr.

Marketing 

William Rettig  

Fr.

Biology 

John Rotroff

Jr.

Electrical Engineering 

Dillon Sampson

Fr.

International Business (Criminal Justice) 

Colton Sanchez

So.

Mechanical Engineering 

Ali Shahine

Fr.

Nursing 

Ryan Singh  

So.

Healthcare Leadership 

Kurtis Slenk  

Fr.

Actuarial Science 

Scott Staal

Fr.

Management (Political Science) 

James Tanton  

Fr.

Political Science 

Daniel Terrana  

Fr.

International Business (Criminal Justice) 

Kent Warren

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo