Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders

Licensed to Valparaiso University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/11/2008 07:07 PM
                     Valpo vs. Michigan State - 1/11/2008                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                           1:49.04  
     1) Fisher, Stephanie               2) DeFord, Laura                  
     3) Ebner, Rebecca                  4) Kiluk, Heather                 
       27.05                                                               
  2 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      1:50.91  
     1) Dangremond, Shaunna             2) Andracki, Amy                  
     3) Majercik, Rachel                4) Krause, Jaclyn                 
       28.97                                                               
  3 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                           1:52.84  
     1) Lewerenz, Sasha                 2) Biasello, Sarah                
     3) Wackerle, Kara                  4) De Jonge, Betsy                
       28.57                                                               
  4 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'B'                      1:59.30  
     1) Crabtree, Becky                 2) Young, Amy                     
     3) Thompson, Elizabeth             4) Smethurst, Katlyn              
       28.42                                                               
 -- Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'C'                     X2:03.08  
     1) Berg, Karen                     2) Nam, Jennifer                  
     3) Rader, Katie                    4) Shew, Kristy                   
       29.84                                                               
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                           1:34.70  
     1) Larocque, Jon                   2) Puskaric, Kevin                
     3) Poteete, Marcus                 4) Schmitt, Adam                  
       24.80                                                               
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                           1:40.35  
     1) Rogers, Mark                    2) Ruhland, Garrett               
     3) Lilja, Tim                      4) Healey, Mark                   
       26.01                                                               
  3 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      1:42.31  
     1) Verage, Kyle                    2) Lennan, Skyler                 
     3) Hillmer, Ansel                  4) Sivak, David                   
       25.47                                                               
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Arnold, Grace                Valpo-IN                      11:03.45  
       29.08  1:01.23  2:06.86  5:26.62                                    
  2 Michaels, Emily              MSU-MI                        11:11.72  
       30.30  1:02.99  2:09.52  5:30.81                                    
  3 Ferschl, Stephanie           Valpo-IN                      11:22.44  
       29.81  1:02.08  2:08.26  5:34.23                                    
  4 Cissell, Katie               Valpo-IN                      11:25.70  
       29.73  1:02.92  2:10.40  5:36.40                                    
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Forrest, Rickey              MSU-MI                         9:49.45  
       26.66    55.75  1:54.29  4:51.64                                    
  2 Torres, Matt                 MSU-MI                        10:03.70  
       26.58    55.87  1:54.75  4:56.14                                    
  3 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                      10:16.93  
       26.79    56.28  1:56.62  5:03.42                                    
  4 Rockwell, Brian              MSU-MI                        10:22.58  
       27.61    58.18  2:00.06  5:07.41                                    
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kiluk, Heather               MSU-MI                         1:54.85  
       26.18    55.10                                                      
  2 Fuqua, Marlys                MSU-MI                         1:56.02  
       27.29    56.29                                                      
  3 Thompson, Elizabeth          Valpo-IN                       2:04.63  
       28.42  1:00.35                                                      
  4 Krause, Jaclyn               Valpo-IN                       2:06.55  
       27.24    57.43                                                      
  5 Real, Annelies               Valpo-IN                       2:07.63  
       28.49  1:00.09                                                      
 -- McCallum, Jessica            Valpo-IN                      X2:10.58  
       29.68  1:02.70                                                      
 -- Bugenske, Elise              Valpo-IN                      X2:11.67  
       30.09  1:05.11                                                      
 -- Penninga, Emily              Valpo-IN                      X2:15.58  
       29.98  1:04.73                                                      
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Vanbeek, Michael             MSU-MI                         1:45.62  
       24.23    51.06                                                      
  2 Berg, Patrick                MSU-MI                         1:48.59  
       25.20    53.18                                                      
  3 Grace, Tony                  MSU-MI                         1:52.38  
       25.76    54.41                                                      
  4 Edwards, Blake               Valpo-IN                       1:52.96  
       24.24    51.75                                                      
  5 Hillmer, Ansel               Valpo-IN                       1:56.87  
       25.59    54.53                                                      
  6 Standen, Edward              Valpo-IN                       1:59.40  
       25.57    55.44                                                      
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Crabtree, Becky              Valpo-IN                         24.58  
  2 Majercik, Rachel             Valpo-IN                         24.66  
  3 Wertz, Erinn                 MSU-MI                           24.73  
  4 Loniewski, Mara              MSU-MI                           25.45  
  5 Wackerle, Kara               MSU-MI                           25.76  
  6 Smethurst, Katlyn            Valpo-IN                         25.96  
 -- Rickey, Laura                Valpo-IN                        X25.94  
 -- Shew, Kristy                 Valpo-IN                        X26.23  
 -- Berg, Karen                  Valpo-IN                        X27.24  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rogers, Mark                 MSU-MI                           21.87  
  2 Ruhland, Garrett             MSU-MI                           22.15  
  3 Ward, L. Colby               MSU-MI                           22.21  
  4 Sivak, David                 Valpo-IN                         22.22  
  5 Schuchhardt, Matt            Valpo-IN                         22.50  
  6 Meals, Dan                   Valpo-IN                         23.02  
 -- Gonzorigt, Toshko            Valpo-IN                        X27.08  
 -- Shang, James                 Valpo-IN                        X27.81  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DeFord, Laura                MSU-MI                         2:09.88  
       27.90                                                               
  2 Fisher, Stephanie            MSU-MI                         2:13.98  
       28.94                                                               
  3 Lewerenz, Sasha              MSU-MI                         2:17.90  
       28.91                                                               
  4 Andracki, Amy                Valpo-IN                       2:18.60  
       29.34                                                               
  5 Dangremond, Shaunna          Valpo-IN                       2:19.33  
       29.69                                                               
  6 Nam, Jennifer                Valpo-IN                       2:26.18  
       30.13                                                               
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Schmitt, Joe                 MSU-MI                         1:58.21  
       25.22                                                               
  2 McNichols, Matt              MSU-MI                         2:02.00  
       24.83                                                               
  3 Verage, Kyle                 Valpo-IN                       2:05.20  
       25.51                                                               
  4 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                       2:05.59  
       26.42                                                               
  5 Lilja, Tim                   MSU-MI                         2:08.30  
       26.63                                                               
  6 Geibel, Andrew               Valpo-IN                       2:24.87  
       30.89                                                               
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jackson, Jordan              MSU-MI                          252.65  
  2 Orwick, Anna                 Valpo-IN                        207.70  
 -- Williams, Danielle           MSU-MI                         X290.65  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Garry, David                 MSU-MI                          327.10  
  2 Zalessov, Ivan               MSU-MI                          298.15  
  3 Malone, Kurtis               Valpo-IN                        226.30  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kiluk, Heather               MSU-MI                           59.06  
       27.53                                                               
  2 Johnson, Alison              MSU-MI                         1:01.66  
       28.84                                                               
  3 Thompson, Elizabeth          Valpo-IN                       1:02.45  
       28.67                                                               
  4 Lewerenz, Sasha              MSU-MI                         1:02.70  
       28.88                                                               
  5 Rickey, Laura                Valpo-IN                       1:04.93  
       30.13                                                               
  6 Rader, Katie                 Valpo-IN                       1:11.58  
       32.71                                                               
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Koba, Sho                    MSU-MI                           51.49  
       23.81                                                               
  2 Schmitt, Adam                MSU-MI                           51.72  
       23.79                                                               
  3 Hillmer, Ansel               Valpo-IN                         54.76  
       24.91                                                               
  4 Edwards, Blake               Valpo-IN                         56.86  
       25.52                                                               
  5 Healey, Mark                 MSU-MI                           57.45  
       26.18                                                               
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Krause, Jaclyn               Valpo-IN                         54.50  
       26.28                                                               
  2 Majercik, Rachel             Valpo-IN                         54.52  
       26.29                                                               
  3 Fuqua, Marlys                MSU-MI                           55.65  
       26.87                                                               
  4 Crabtree, Becky              Valpo-IN                         55.70  
       26.69                                                               
  5 Wackerle, Kara               MSU-MI                           56.38  
       26.67                                                               
  6 Michaels, Emily              MSU-MI                           57.47  
       27.50                                                               
 -- Shew, Kristy                 Valpo-IN                        X56.83  
       26.96                                                               
 -- Real, Annelies               Valpo-IN                        X59.74  
       27.96                                                               
 -- Penninga, Emily              Valpo-IN                      X1:01.79  
       29.36                                                               
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Massman, Matt                MSU-MI                           46.59  
       22.17                                                               
  2 Strickler, Gabe              MSU-MI                           46.80  
       22.41                                                               
  3 Larocque, Jon                MSU-MI                           48.23  
       23.24                                                               
  4 Sivak, David                 Valpo-IN                         49.99  
       23.37                                                               
  5 Meals, Dan                   Valpo-IN                         51.38  
       23.96                                                               
  6 Schuchhardt, Matt            Valpo-IN                         53.84  
       25.53                                                               
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wertz, Erinn                 MSU-MI                         1:01.04  
       29.51                                                               
  2 Ebner, Rebecca               MSU-MI                         1:01.96  
       30.00                                                               
  3 Dangremond, Shaunna          Valpo-IN                       1:03.15  
       30.51                                                               
  4 Berg, Karen                  Valpo-IN                       1:04.66  
       31.04                                                               
  5 Bugenske, Elise              Valpo-IN                       1:06.42  
       32.31                                                               
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Poteete, Marcus              MSU-MI                           53.10  
       26.01                                                               
  2 Verage, Kyle                 Valpo-IN                         55.20  
       26.46                                                               
  3 Olszewski, Krysztof          MSU-MI                           56.14  
       27.47                                                               
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DeFord, Laura                MSU-MI                         5:10.39  
       27.84    58.48  2:01.18                                             
  2 Arnold, Grace                Valpo-IN                       5:25.84  
       28.58  1:00.90  2:07.38                                             
  3 Crigler, Alex                MSU-MI                         5:25.86  
       29.92  1:02.84  2:09.18                                             
  4 Ferschl, Stephanie           Valpo-IN                       5:32.45  
       29.95  1:02.86  2:09.82                                             
  5 Golden, Nicole               MSU-MI                         5:36.31  
       29.51  1:02.13  2:09.36                                             
  6 Black, Carolynn              Valpo-IN                       5:47.10  
       29.59  1:03.24  2:13.12                                             
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                       4:59.80  
       26.20    55.55  1:56.08                                             
  2 Standen, Edward              Valpo-IN                       5:35.63  
       26.96    58.20  2:06.42                                             
 -- Puskaric, Kevin              MSU-MI                        X4:42.48  
       24.89    52.89  1:49.32                                             
 -- Torres, Matt                 MSU-MI                        X4:51.39  
       25.36    53.65  1:51.90                                             
 -- Rockwell, Brian              MSU-MI                        X5:05.23  
       26.57    56.50  1:58.44                                             
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Biasello, Sarah              MSU-MI                         1:06.20  
       31.39                                                               
  2 Andracki, Amy                Valpo-IN                       1:07.51  
       32.03                                                               
  3 Schaeffer, Emma              MSU-MI                         1:09.87  
       32.90                                                               
  4 Loniewski, Mara              MSU-MI                         1:10.86  
       33.12                                                               
  5 Young, Amy                   Valpo-IN                       1:15.26  
       35.99                                                               
  6 Nam, Jennifer                Valpo-IN                       1:15.97  
       35.46                                                               
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lennan, Skyler               Valpo-IN                       1:05.37  
       30.72                                                               
  2 Geibel, Andrew               Valpo-IN                       1:08.73  
       31.01                                                               
  3 Gonzorigt, Toshko            Valpo-IN                       1:18.81  
       35.63                                                               
 -- Schmitt, Joe                 MSU-MI                          X59.25  
       27.65                                                               
 -- Grace, Tony                  MSU-MI                        X1:05.97  
       31.13                                                               
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                           1:40.62  
     1) De Jonge, Betsy                 2) Ebner, Rebecca                 
     3) Fisher, Stephanie               4) Fuqua, Marlys                  
       25.25                                                               
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                           1:41.20  
     1) Kahn, Julie                     2) Kiluk, Heather                 
     3) Michaels, Emily                 4) Wertz, Erinn                   
       25.18                                                               
  3 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      1:46.22  
     1) Arnold, Grace                   2) Cissell, Katie                 
     3) Ferschl, Stephanie              4) Real, Annelies                 
       25.68                                                               
  4 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'B'                      1:51.98  
     1) Young, Amy                      2) McCallum, Jessica              
     3) Penninga, Emily                 4) Black, Carolynn                
       27.41                                                               
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      1:33.81  
     1) Meals, Dan                      2) Edwards, Blake                 
     3) Lennan, Skyler                  4) Schuchhardt, Matt              
       22.86                                                               
 -- Michigan State University-MI  'A'                          X1:26.79  
     1) Koba, Sho                       2) Massman, Matt                  
     3) Ruhland, Garrett                4) Schmitt, Joe                   
       21.83                                                               
 -- Michigan State University-MI  'B'                          X1:27.62  
     1) Strickler, Gabe                 2) Grace, Tony                    
     3) McNichols, Matt                 4) Schmitt, Adam                  
       21.91                                                               
 -- Michigan State University-MI  'C'                          X1:28.54  
     1) Poteete, Marcus                 2) Rogers, Mark                   
     3) Healey, Mark                    4) Lilja, Tim                     
       21.50                                                               
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                    
 
  1. Michigan State University           135   2. Valparaiso University Swimming       82
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                     
 
  1. Michigan State University           131   2. Valparaiso University Swimming       71

W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 6 4th/12 (311)
W Tennis Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 6 Milwaukee 7
Softball Detroit 0 VU Softball Field
Apr 6 Valpo 8
Baseball Wright State 4 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 6 Valpo 2
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State