Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders

Licensed to Valparaiso University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/19/2008 04:41 PM
                           Valpo Vs. EIU - 1/19/2008                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      4:06.15  
     1) Dangremond, Shaunna             2) Andracki, Amy                  
     3) Majercik, Rachel                4) Krause, Jaclyn                 
  2 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'A'                         4:12.24  
     1) Nilsen, Laura                   2) Young, Patty                   
     3) Bereshein, Jen                  4) Zillmer, Lauren                
  3 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'B'                         4:21.07  
     1) Lehman, Alyssa                  2) Dugan, Sheila                  
     3) Logterman, Kellie               4) Gibson, Laura                  
  4 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'B'                      4:24.00  
     1) Berg, Karen                     2) Young, Amy                     
     3) Rickey, Laura                   4) Smethurst, Katlyn              
  5 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'C'                         4:36.00  
     1) Eshleman, Megan                 2) Bart, Brittany                 
     3) Hardy, Breanna                  4) Jones, Sarah                   
 -- Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'C'                     X4:33.16  
     1) Bugenske, Elise                 2) Nam, Jennifer                  
     3) Rader, Katie                    4) Shew, Kristy                   
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'A'                         3:40.51  
     1) Showers, Thomas                 2) Scaliatine, Matt               
     3) O'Hagan, Tim                    4) Latham, Matt                   
  2 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      3:42.63  
     1) Verage, Kyle                    2) Lennan, Skyler                 
     3) Hillmer, Ansel                  4) Sivak, David                   
  3 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'B'                         3:45.21  
     1) McGill, Elliot                  2) Starkey, Brett                 
     3) Showers, Cody                   4) Strole, Brian                  
  4 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'C'                         3:55.79  
     1) Bell, Luke                      2) Gibson, Mike                   
     3) Moritz, Nathan                  4) Wahlgren, Neil                 
  5 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'D'                         3:59.83  
     1) Nowack, Sam                     2) Kamm, Nathan                   
     3) Lore, Nick                      4) Thomas, Trevor                 
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ferschl, Stephanie           Valpo-IN                      11:15.74  
  2 Cissell, Katie               Valpo-IN                      11:18.95  
  3 Lelo, Jamie                  EIU-IL                        11:21.31  
  4 Immel, Emily                 EIU-IL                        11:25.00  
  5 Black, Carolynn              Valpo-IN                      11:57.73  
  6 Muchna, Anne                 EIU-IL                        12:45.54  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                      10:12.72  
  2 Mathieu, Tim                 EIU-IL                        10:42.36  
  3 Hoppie, Ian                  EIU-IL                        10:50.47  
  4 Krolikiewcz, Eric            EIU-IL                        10:51.85  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Krause, Jaclyn               Valpo-IN                       2:02.05  
  2 Nilsen, Laura                EIU-IL                         2:02.56  
  3 Arnold, Grace                Valpo-IN                       2:03.22  
  4 Shew, Kristy                 Valpo-IN                       2:03.86  
  5 Gibson, Laura                EIU-IL                         2:11.82  
 -- McCallum, Jessica            Valpo-IN                      X2:12.36  
 -- Penninga, Emily              Valpo-IN                      X2:16.74  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ethington, Joe               EIU-IL                         1:48.71  
  2 Edwards, Blake               Valpo-IN                       1:49.91  
  3 Arthur, Caleb                EIU-IL                         1:51.53  
  4 Maurer, Jason                EIU-IL                         1:52.95  
  5 Hillmer, Ansel               Valpo-IN                       1:59.37  
  6 Standen, Edward              Valpo-IN                       2:01.41  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Majercik, Rachel             Valpo-IN                         24.52  
  2 Zillmer, Lauren              EIU-IL                           25.55  
  3 Smethurst, Katlyn            Valpo-IN                         25.64  
  4 Arnold, Grace                Valpo-IN                         26.19  
  5 Pappanastos, Sofia           EIU-IL                           27.20  
  6 Logterman, Kellie            EIU-IL                           27.82  
 -- Rickey, Laura                Valpo-IN                        X25.87  
 -- Bugenske, Elise              Valpo-IN                        X27.20  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sivak, David                 Valpo-IN                         21.84  
  2 Latham, Matt                 EIU-IL                           21.93  
  3 O'Hagan, Tim                 EIU-IL                           22.14  
  4 Crittenden, Matt             EIU-IL                           22.22  
  5 Meals, Dan                   Valpo-IN                         22.63  
  6 Showers, Cody                EIU-IL                           22.76  
  7 Schuchhardt, Matt            Valpo-IN                         22.83  
 -- McGill, Elliot               EIU-IL                          X22.45  
 -- Wahlgren, Neil               EIU-IL                          X23.13  
 -- Thomas, Trevor               EIU-IL                          X23.49  
 -- Wood, Kevin                  EIU-IL                          X23.52  
 -- Geibel, Andrew               Valpo-IN                        X23.82  
 -- Scarpetta, Nick              EIU-IL                          X23.89  
 -- Strole, Brian                EIU-IL                          X23.91  
 -- Starkey, Brett               EIU-IL                          X24.25  
 -- Kamm, Nathan                 EIU-IL                          X24.41  
 -- Gibson, Mike                 EIU-IL                          X24.61  
 -- Bell, Luke                   EIU-IL                          X24.61  
 -- Niemeier, Matthew            EIU-IL                          X25.02  
 -- Deckinga, George             EIU-IL                          X25.43  
 -- Gonzorigt, Toshko            Valpo-IN                        X27.32  
 -- Shang, James                 Valpo-IN                        X28.53  
 
Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shanel, Mollye               EIU-IL                         4:51.96  
  2 Andracki, Amy                Valpo-IN                       4:57.26  
  3 Young, Patty                 EIU-IL                         5:00.03  
  4 Hooe, Holly                  EIU-IL                         5:06.72  
  5 Nam, Jennifer                Valpo-IN                       5:17.31  
 
Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                       4:23.91  
  2 Noble, Brent                 EIU-IL                         4:27.25  
  3 Scaliatine, Matt             EIU-IL                         4:27.52  
  4 Lennan, Skyler               Valpo-IN                       4:28.24  
  5 LeNeave, Pat                 EIU-IL                         4:30.88  
  6 Verage, Kyle                 Valpo-IN                       4:31.01  
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Orwick, Anna                 Valpo-IN                        210.70  
  2 Pavel, Geanina               EIU-IL                          208.00  
  3 Kooken, Kara                 EIU-IL                          184.15  
  4 Niggemyer, Beth              Valpo-IN                        118.80  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Malone, Kurtis               Valpo-IN                        234.40  
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bereshein, Jen               EIU-IL                         2:16.51  
  2 Jones, Sarah                 EIU-IL                         2:22.59  
  3 Rickey, Laura                Valpo-IN                       2:25.42  
  4 Hardy, Breanna               EIU-IL                         2:30.70  
  5 Rader, Katie                 Valpo-IN                       2:33.38  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hillmer, Ansel               Valpo-IN                       2:01.41  
  2 Moritz, Nathan               EIU-IL                         2:03.45  
  3 O'Hagan, Tim                 EIU-IL                         2:07.87  
  4 LeNeave, Pat                 EIU-IL                         2:11.63  
 -- Lore, Nick                   EIU-IL                        X2:06.96  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Krause, Jaclyn               Valpo-IN                         53.95  
  2 Majercik, Rachel             Valpo-IN                         53.99  
  3 Zillmer, Lauren              EIU-IL                           55.73  
  4 Shew, Kristy                 Valpo-IN                         57.52  
  5 Pappanastos, Sofia           EIU-IL                         1:00.54  
  6 Shanel, Mollye               EIU-IL                         1:00.62  
 -- Young, Amy                   Valpo-IN                        X58.34  
 -- Penninga, Emily              Valpo-IN                      X1:00.77  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Arthur, Caleb                EIU-IL                           48.83  
  2 Latham, Matt                 EIU-IL                           49.12  
  3 Sivak, David                 Valpo-IN                         49.21  
  4 Ethington, Joe               EIU-IL                           49.48  
  5 Meals, Dan                   Valpo-IN                         50.76  
  6 Schuchhardt, Matt            Valpo-IN                         55.55  
 -- Crittenden, Matt             EIU-IL                          X50.62  
 -- Maurer, Jason                EIU-IL                          X50.85  
 -- Wahlgren, Neil               EIU-IL                          X50.97  
 -- Strole, Brian                EIU-IL                          X52.37  
 -- Wood, Kevin                  EIU-IL                          X52.57  
 -- Scarpetta, Nick              EIU-IL                          X53.24  
 -- Thomas, Trevor               EIU-IL                          X53.40  
 -- Niemeier, Matthew            EIU-IL                          X55.34  
 -- Deckinga, George             EIU-IL                          X57.87  
 -- Shang, James                 Valpo-IN                      X1:05.31  
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Nilsen, Laura                EIU-IL                         2:11.35  
  2 Lehman, Alyssa               EIU-IL                         2:14.89  
  3 Dangremond, Shaunna          Valpo-IN                       2:14.96  
  4 Berg, Karen                  Valpo-IN                       2:19.74  
  5 Bugenske, Elise              Valpo-IN                       2:22.11  
  6 Eshleman, Megan              EIU-IL                         2:24.89  
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Showers, Thomas              EIU-IL                         2:02.46  
  2 McGill, Elliot               EIU-IL                         2:04.27  
  3 Verage, Kyle                 Valpo-IN                       2:09.45  
  4 Bell, Luke                   EIU-IL                         2:11.62  
 -- Nowack, Sam                  EIU-IL                        X2:18.12  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lelo, Jamie                  EIU-IL                         5:31.36  
  2 Ferschl, Stephanie           Valpo-IN                       5:31.41  
  3 Immel, Emily                 EIU-IL                         5:33.47  
  4 McCallum, Jessica            Valpo-IN                       5:47.41  
  5 Rader, Katie                 Valpo-IN                       6:10.79  
  6 Muchna, Anne                 EIU-IL                         6:11.33  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jajtner, Adam                Valpo-IN                       4:56.93  
  2 Edwards, Blake               Valpo-IN                       5:04.04  
  3 Mathieu, Tim                 EIU-IL                         5:11.22  
  4 Krolikiewcz, Eric            EIU-IL                         5:18.73  
  5 Hoppie, Ian                  EIU-IL                         5:20.58  
  6 Standen, Edward              Valpo-IN                       5:42.60  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Andracki, Amy                Valpo-IN                       2:30.58  
  2 Young, Patty                 EIU-IL                         2:32.32  
  3 Dugan, Sheila                EIU-IL                         2:36.89  
  4 Hooe, Holly                  EIU-IL                         2:38.15  
  5 Young, Amy                   Valpo-IN                       2:45.81  
  6 Nam, Jennifer                Valpo-IN                       2:48.58  
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Scaliatine, Matt             EIU-IL                         2:13.96  
  2 Noble, Brent                 EIU-IL                         2:21.24  
  3 Lennan, Skyler               Valpo-IN                       2:21.99  
  4 Starkey, Brett               EIU-IL                         2:22.93  
  5 Geibel, Andrew               Valpo-IN                       2:31.52  
  6 Gonzorigt, Toshko            Valpo-IN                       2:51.64  
 -- Gibson, Mike                 EIU-IL                        X2:28.55  
 -- Kamm, Nathan                 EIU-IL                        X2:30.52  
 -- Thomas, Trevor               EIU-IL                        X2:40.26  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      3:48.60  
     1) Ferschl, Stephanie              2) Arnold, Grace                  
     3) Smethurst, Katlyn               4) Dangremond, Shaunna            
  2 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'A'                         3:54.58  
     1) Lehman, Alyssa                  2) Shanel, Mollye                 
     3) Bereshein, Jen                  4) Lelo, Jamie                    
  3 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'B'                         4:03.95  
     1) Pappanastos, Sofia              2) Gibson, Laura                  
     3) Immel, Emily                    4) Eshleman, Megan                
  4 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'B'                      4:04.67  
     1) Black, Carolynn                 2) Berg, Karen                    
     3) McCallum, Jessica               4) Cissell, Katie                 
  5 Eastern Illinois University-IL  'C'                         4:06.75  
     1) Jones, Sarah                    2) Hardy, Breanna                 
     3) Bart, Brittany                  4) Logterman, Kellie              
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Valparaiso University Swimming-IN  'A'                      3:26.44  
     1) Schuchhardt, Matt               2) Standen, Edward                
     3) Meals, Dan                      4) Edwards, Blake                 
 -- Eastern Illinois University-IL  'A'                              DQ  
     1) Wahlgren, Neil                  2) Ethington, Joe                 
     3) Crittenden, Matt                4) Maurer, Jason                  
 -- Eastern Illinois University-IL  'D'                             XDQ  
     1) Nowack, Sam                     2) Deckinga, George               
     3) Latham, Matt                    4) Niemeier, Matthew              
 -- Eastern Illinois University-IL  'C'                              DQ  
     1) Showers, Thomas                 2) LeNeave, Pat                   
     3) Lore, Nick                      4) Scarpetta, Nick                
 -- Eastern Illinois University-IL  'B'                              DQ  
     1) Strole, Brian                   2) McGill, Elliot                 
     3) Arthur, Caleb                   4) Showers, Cody                  
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    
 
  1. Valparaiso University Swimming      122   2. Eastern Illinois University         101
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. Eastern Illinois University         113   2. Valparaiso University Swimming       92

W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 2nd/3 (191)
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 3rd/5 (82)
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20 12th/15 (314)
Baseball Kalamazoo 3 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21 Valpo 10
Baseball Ohio Northern 2 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22 Valpo 1
Softball Valpo 3 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 1
Softball Valpo 5 Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22 Western Illinois 4
Softball Valpo 2 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24 #21/21 Notre Dame 7
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 2
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 2, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 3
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 3, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 1:00 p.m. Green Bay
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 3, 3:00 p.m. Green Bay
W Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 4
M Track Horizon League Outdoor Championships Youngstown, Ohio
May 4
Softball Valpo Green Bay, Wis.
May 4, 12:00 p.m. Green Bay
Baseball Oakland Emory G. Bauer Field
May 4, 12:00 p.m. Valpo