Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Three Individuals, One Double Team Still Alive in Dayton
Adam Whitmer joins Chris Baum in the doubles championship on Sunday. (Ray Acevedo)
Adam Whitmer joins Chris Baum in the doubles championship on Sunday. (Ray Acevedo)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Chris Baum (Charlotte, N.C./Providence H.S.) has advanced to the semifinals of the main draw in singles and joins Adam Whitmer (Shipshewana, Ind./Westview H.S.) in the doubles championship while Michael Woodson (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft H.S.) and Egan Hart

(Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft H.S.) are both in the consolation draw semifinals following day two of play at the Wright State/Dayton Fall Shootout held at Thomas Cloud Park in Dayton, Ohio.

Baum and Whitmer defeated Hayden Joblin and Jamie Clark of Wright State 8-5 in the semifinals of the “A” doubles flight to advance to Sunday’s championship match against another team from Wright State.

In the consolation draw of the “A” doubles, Kevin DeHerrera (Littleton, Colo./Chatfield H.S.) and Eric Honert (Arvada, Colo./Ralston Valley H.S.) won their first match of the day 9-8 (6) against Vincennes, rallying after trailing 7-2.  The duo fell in their semifinal match 9-7 to a team from IPFW.

Carlton Lyons (South Bend, Ind./Clay H.S.) and Hart won their first match of the day in the consolation draw against Dayton 8-6 before falling in the semis 8-3 to a duo from Northwestern Ohio.

Singles action saw Baum register a 6-4, 6-4 win over Tariq Ismail of Youngstown State in the round of 16 in the “A” draw before downing Warren Race of Eastern Illinois 4-6, 6-1, 10-4 in the quarterfinals.  Baum advances to face Martin Arguello of Wright State in Sunday’s semifinal match.

Honert also won a singles match in the consolation draw of the “A” singles.  He defeated Felipe Rosa of Youngstown State 6-3, 6-2 before falling in a match tie-break 6-4, 2-6, 10-7 to Colin Bernier of Dayton.

Whitmer advanced to the quarterfinals in the main draw of the “B” singles before bowing out of the tournament.  The senior defeated Jamie Firth of Eastern Illinois 3-6, 6-0, 11-9 in the round of 16 before falling 6-1, 7-6 (5) to Benni Benalcazar of Dayton.

In the consolation draw of the “B” flight, Woodson posted a 6-3, 7-6 (4) win in the quarterfinals against Sam Pecyna of Dayton after downing Raulo Conceicao of Northwestern Ohio 6-1, 6-1 in his first match of the day.  He will face Rodrigo Campos in Sunday’s consolation semifinal match.  Woodson is joined in the semifinals by Hart.  The freshman downed Fegus Knies of Vincennes 6-1, 6-3 before defeating Dan Hyman of Wright State 6-1, 6-1.  Hart will meet Junya Saruta of IPFW in Sunday’s semis.

Sunday’s play will begin at 8 a.m. CDT with the doubles championships with the singles semifinals and finals to follow.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler