Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Nunnelly Wins 800m Run at Boilermaker Open

Saturday, April 26, 2003

Valparaiso University's Nate Nunnelly (Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso H.S.) won the 800m run on Saturday afternoon at the Boilermaker Open in West Lafayette, Ind. going away. The red-shirt junior broke the tape in a time of 1:53.73, more than two seconds in front of his nearest competitor in the non-scoring meet for the second fastest time in school history.

Action at the meet got underway on Friday evening when the Crusaders took second and third place in the 3,000m steeplechase. Matt Blume (Logansport, Ind./Pioneer H.S.) crossed the finish line in a time of 9:33.44, less than four seconds behind the winner, while teammate Doug Brown (Bluffton, Ohio/Allen East H.S.) was one spot back with a time of 9:45.15.

Todd Goodrick (Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Hills H.S.) earned an eighth place finish in the shot put on Friday evening as well with a season's best heave of 46'2".

On Saturday, Kristopher Schmautz (Missoula, Mont./Hellgate H.S.) earned a seventh place finish in the javelin with a heave of 168'8" on the infield for the Brown and Gold.

On the oval, Kyle Jones (Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso H.S.) finished in ninth place in the 800m behind Nunnelly with a time of 1:57.47.

The Brown and Gold took both eighth and ninth places in the 400m hurdles as Adam Wierciak (Ottawa, Ill./Marquette H.S.) crossed the finish line in a time of 56.94 seconds, 1.99 seconds ahead of teammate Derek Augustynowicz (Tinley Park, Ill./Victor J. Andrew H.S.).

The Crusaders ended the meet with a third place effort in the 4x400m relay as Jeff Moscinski (Rockford, Ill./Christian Life H.S.), Wierciak, Jones, and Raphael Awoseyin (Port Harcourt, Rivers, Nigeria/Greater Tomorrow S.S.) crossed the finish line in 4:07.79.

Valpo will return to action next weekend when the squad divides between meets at the Butler Twilight and the Puma Invitational hosted by St. Joseph's.
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler