Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Urbas Shatters School Record in 200 Fly as Crusaders Conclude Midwest Classic

Saturday, February 22, 2003

Valparaiso University junior Katie Urbas (Ballwin, Mo./Marquette H.S.) shattered her own school record in the 200 butterfly as the Crusaders finished in fifth place at the Midwest Classic Championships in Indianapolis, Ind. on Saturday.

Urbas finished in third place in the event with a time of 2:11.74, bettering her previous school mark that she set at the Mid-Continent Conference Championships by .46 seconds. She swam 2:12.22 in December.

Eastern Illinois won the meet with 833.5 points, bettering second-place Western Illinois' 639 points by nearly 200. Miami (Ohio) finished third with 621 points, followed by IUPUI (466.5). Valpo tallied 454 points, while Vincennes finished sixth.

The Crusaders began the day with five swimmers scoring in the mile. Freshman Britt Nelson (Cortland, N.Y./Homer H.S.) placed third with a time of 18:10.36, while Jennifer Penninga (DeMotte, Ind./Kankakee Valley H.S.) was sixth touching the wall in 18:50.26. Maggie Kroemer (Brown Deer, Wis./Milwaukee Lutheran H.S.) finished in ninth place with a time of 19:16.62, while Lauren Nettenstrom (Hartland, Wis./Arrowhead H.S.) touched the wall in 19:21.38. Katie Ryan (Bremen, Ind./Bremen H.S.) finished 14th in 20:30.50.

The 200 backstroke saw a pair of Crusaders qualify for the finals. Lauren Bambach (Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Coffman H.S.) turned in a seventh place effort with a time of 2:16.65, while Julie Fisher (Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso H.S.) was right behind her with a time of 2:17.11. Amanda Banholzer (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline H.S.) turned in an 11th place finish in the 200 back with a time of 2:19.90, while Cassidy Kuhlmann (Mount Prospect, Ill./Hersey H.S.) scored in 14th place, touching the wall in 2:22.66.

Leah Schneider (Sussex, Wis./Arrowhead H.S.) led the Brown and Gold in the 100 freestyle with her eighth place finish in 55.62 seconds. Daniella Trombatore (Redding, Calif./Shasta H.S.) was 13th (55.85) in the event, while Laura Sadowski (56.94) finished 16th.

Three more Crusaders scored in the 200 breaststroke with Banholzer leading the way. The senior wrapped up her career with a seventh place finish in a time of 2:36.69. Kuhlmann (2:56.73) and Veronika Pentecost (Hagerstown, Ind./Hagerstown H.S.) (3:12.98) finished 13th and 14th to add points to the Valpo total.

The final individual event saw Urbas turn in her record, while two other Crusaders also scored. Ashley Seale (Maryville, Tenn./Maryville H.S.) finished in tenth place (2:17.39) in the race, while Kroemer turned in a 12th place finish in a time of 2:19.48.

The meet's final event saw Valpo turn in a fifth place finish in the 400 free relay. Bambach, Nelson, Trombatore, and Schneider touched the wall in 3:41.81.
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 6 4th/12 (311)
W Tennis Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 6 Milwaukee 7
Softball Detroit 0 VU Softball Field
Apr 6 Valpo 8
Baseball Wright State 4 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 6 Valpo 2
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State