Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Third Through Two Days at Mid-Con Championships

Friday, May 14, 2004

Valparaiso University will enter the final day of the Mid-Continent Conference Track and Field Championships in third place after totally 33.5 points through Friday's competition in Cedar City, Utah.

Southern Utah leads the way with 104.5 points, followed by Western Illinois with 97.5. Oral Roberts is fourth with 15.5 points, followed by Chicago State in fifth with 15 and UMKC with seven.

In the first event that was completed on Friday, Joe Dwyer (Lansing, Ill./TF South H.S.) finished in sixth place while Jeff Moscinski (Rockford, Ill./Christian Life H.S.) was eighth in the decathlon. Dwyer scored 5,167 points, second most in school history while Moscinski totaled 4,992 points, a personal best.

Valpo turned in second and fourth place finishes in the long jump on Friday. Joshua Lee (Yellow Jacket, Colo./Montezuma-Cortez H.S.) earned runner-up honors with a leap of 22'8", just 2 " off the lead. Wesley Kosko (Emporia, Kan./Emporia H.S.) finished fourth with his jump of 21'11 ".

The Crusaders also finished fourth and fifth in the shot put as Todd Goodrick (Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester H.S.) led the way with a toss of 50'4 ". Bryan Bell (Bellevue, Neb./Bellevue East H.S.) then tied for fifth with his 48'8 " effort.

The Crusaders failed to score in the high jump, where David Kranich (Seattle, Wash./Seattle Lutheran H.S.) and Jonathan Braun (Saratoga, Wyo./Saratoga H.S.) each cleared 5'10 ", finishing 10th and 11th respectively.

In the only running final on Friday, Matt Blume (Logansport, Ind./Pioneer H.S.) finished fourth with a time of 10:10.08 in the 3,000m steeplechase. Nick Galac (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich./Grosse Pointe South H.S.) was eighth in the same event crossing the finish line in 11:08.52.

Preliminary heats were also held in the sprints on day two of the competition. In the 110m hurdles, Sean Barfield (University Place, Wash./Curtis H.S.) qualified third with a time of 15.14 seconds, while Adam Wierciak (Ottawa, Ill./Marquette H.S.) was sixth with a time of 15.59 seconds.

Wierciak also earned the top spot in Saturday's final for the 400m hurdles where he turned in a time of 54.61 seconds. Mark Reddel (Melrose Park, Ill./Walther Lutheran H.S.) also qualified sixth in the event with a time of 56.25 seconds.

The 400m dash saw Matthew Wheeler (Dixon, Ill./Dixon H.S.) move into Saturday's finals qualifying sixth with a time of 49.22 seconds. Wesley Kosko (Emporia, Kan./Emporia H.S.) was the only Crusader to advance in the 100m dash, turning in an effort of 11.40 seconds to take the eighth and final spot for the finals.

The Crusaders failed to qualify anyone for the finals in the 200m dash where Kosko was the top finisher in 12th place with a time of 22.69 seconds.

The final day of the championships will take place on Saturday, with events beginning at 10 a.m. CDT.
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 3rd/5 (82)
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19 2nd/3 (191)
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20 12th/15 (314)
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana