Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Places 118 Student-Athletes on Winter/Spring Mid-Con All-Academic Team

Monday, June 25, 2007

Valparaiso University placed 118 student-athletes on the Mid-Continent Conference Winter/Spring Academic All-Conference Teams in the sports of baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, softball, men’s and women’s swimming and diving, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s track and field.
 
To be selected for the Academic All-Conference team, the student-athlete must meet the following criteria, carry a 3.00 or better grade point average in the semester in which he or she competed and compete in the sport in which he or she is nominated in the season that corresponds with the selection of the award.
 
 
The following are <place><city>Valparaiso</city></place>’s members of the Academic All-Conference Teams:

 

Baseball
Michael Arensdorff, Sr.
Brett Bivens, Fr.
Patrick Bracco, Jr.
<place><city>Dallas</city></place> Cawiezell, Jr.
Jay Clites, Jr.
Elliott Gibbs, Sr.
John Giusti, Jr.
Collin Johnson, So.
Ryan Manthei, Sr.
Nick Mazzone, Sr.
Patrick Paulus, Jr.
Josh Piazza, Sr.
Dan Portschy, So.
Colin Reynolds, Sr.
Zach Rodeghero, Jr.
Mark Schoeck, Fr.
Austen Siwiec, Fr.
Matt Stucky, Fr.
Harvey Yergin, Sr.

 

Men’s Basketball
Jake Diebler, So.
Sam Haanpaa, Fr.
Shawn Huff, Jr.
Jarryd Loyd, Jr.
Brandon McPherson, 
So.
<city><place>Arden</place></city> Skoglund, Fr.

 

Women’s Basketball
Evva Comans, So.
Whitney Farris, Fr.
Sanna Helenius, Jr.
Launa Hochstetler, So.
Leah Hochsteter, So.
Agnieszka Kulaga, So.
Aimee Litka, So.
Carrie Myers, Sr.
Sarah Ott, So.
Kelly Peller, Fr.
Betsy Rietema, Sr.
Krystal Taylor, Sr.

 

Softball
Beth Adamski, Sr.
Alicia Ashburn, Jr.
Taylor Callahan, Sr.
Megan Carroll, Sr.
Mallory Gill, Jr.
Kayla Grutz, Jr.
Chris Halstead, Jr.
Karen Korb, So.
Tracy Korth, Jr.
Courtney LaFerle, Jr.
Shannon Robinson, Jr.
Whitney Warner, Fr.
Allison Whitesell, Sr.
Andrea Zappia, Jr.

 

Men’s Swimming
P.J. Ciotola, Sr.
Blake Edwards, Fr.
Andrew Geibel, Fr.
Ansel Hillmer, So.
Adam Jajtner, So.
Dave Peterson, So.
Matt Schuchhardt, So.
Kyle Verage, So.

 

Women’s Swimming
Karen Berg, Fr.
Elise Bugenske, Fr.
Ellen Chase, Fr.
Katie Cissell, Fr.
Amanda Gregory, Sr.
Katie Jajtner, Sr.
Jaclyn Krause, Fr.
Rachel Majercik, Fr.
Beth Niggemyer, Fr.
Emily Penninga, Fr.
Katie Rader, Fr.
Liane Schroeder, So.
Kristy Shew, Fr.
Elizabeth Thompson, Fr.
Amy Young, Fr.

 

Men’s Tennis

Dan Brunette, Jr.
David Bukowski, Sr.
Nic Kooyers, Sr.
Alex Lau, So.
Joe Venegas, Sr.
Mike Wagner, Jr.

 

Women’s Tennis

Whitney Chada, Sr.
Kate Evangelist, Sr.
Lindsey Gustafson, So.
Rachel Janssen, Sr.
Kim Sajevic, So.
Julie Wingstrom, Fr.



 

Men’s Track & Field

Steve Bartholomew, Jr.
Shane Eagan, Fr.
Christopher Honig, So.
Alex Johnson, Fr.
Jeff Johnson, Sr.
Eric Kanouse, So.
Matthew Kariger, Sr.
Richard Krupar, So.
Michael Landmeier, Sr.
<street><address>Daniel Lane</address></street>, Fr.
Erik Lindamood, So.
Josh Parker, Sr.
Ben Radke, So.
Eric Smith, Sr.
Jared Snell, So.
Christopher Stohs, Fr.
Jim Turchyn, So.

 


Women’s Track and Field

Randol Alexander, Fr.
Amanda Body, So.
Alyssa Bradford, Fr.
Rachael Button, So.
Lindsey Gilman, Fr.
Carissa Heinold, Jr.
Rachel Howell, Fr.
Amanda Hyttel, Jr.
Patricia Kloth, Jr.
Sagan Newham, Fr.
Danielle Nunnelly, Sr.
Jennifer Plaskota, Sr.
Laura Rolf, So.
Windy <place><city>Santa Cruz</city></place>, Fr.
Alicia Zinnecker, Sr.

 
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler