Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Eastern Illinois Defeats Valpo Swimmers
Stephanie Ferschl earned a pair of runner-up finishes. (Ray Acevedo)
Stephanie Ferschl earned a pair of runner-up finishes. (Ray Acevedo)
Amy Andracki won the lone event for Valpo.
Amy Andracki won the lone event for Valpo.

Saturday, January 31, 2009

Valparaiso wrapped up its weekend road trip on Saturday afternoon, dropping a 213-70 dual meet to Eastern Illinois in Charleston, Ill.

The Panthers won 15 of the 16 events on the afternoon, with Amy Andracki (Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect H.S.) breaking through into the win column for the Brown and Gold.  The sophomore won the 100 breaststroke, outtouching Eastern Illinois by just 0.03 seconds to touch the wall in 1:09.38.  Andracki also earned a runner-up finish in the 200 breast with a time of 2:35.33.

Stephanie Ferschl (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago H.S.) added a pair of second place finishes for the Crusaders in the distance events.  She finished runner-up in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 11:09.74 while posting a second place finish in the 500 free in 5:31.64.  The sophomore also turned in the third fastest 400 individual medley time, finishing in 4:56.10.

Valpo’s other second place finish on the afternoon came from Rachel Majercik (Schaumburg, Ill./Conant H.S.).  She earned the honor in the 100 butterfly, touching the wall in 1:01.33.  Majercik also finished third in the 50 freestyle with her time of 25.39 seconds.

Laura Rickey (Monmouth, Ill./Monmouth-Roseville H.S.) finished  third in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:03.05 while Jaclyn Krause (Rochester, Mich./Notre Dame Prep H.S.) earned the same finish in the 100 free with a time of 56.15 seconds.  Shaunna Dangremond (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino H.S.) added a third place finish in the 200 backstroke, touching the wall in 2:17.86. 

Valparaiso (1-9) will wrap up the home schedule on Friday afternoon, as the Crusaders entertain ClevelandState at the Athletics-Recreation Center pool beginning at 1 p.m.

W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler