Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Cleveland State Spoils Valpo's Home Finale
Shaunna Dangremond won a pair of events on Friday afternoon. (Ray Acevedo)
Shaunna Dangremond won a pair of events on Friday afternoon. (Ray Acevedo)

Friday, February 06, 2009

Valparaiso came up short in its home finale on Friday afternoon, dropping a 128-89 meet to Cleveland State at the Athletics-Recreation Center pool.

The Crusaders did post five event victories on the day, including a pair of relay wins.

The day started strong for the Brown and Gold as the 200 medley relay posted a 0.31 second victory.  Shaunna Dangremond (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino H.S.), Amy Andracki (Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect H.S.), Rachel Majercik (Schaumburg, Ill./Conant H.S.), and Jaclyn Krause (Rochester, Mich./Notre Dame Prep H.S.) turned in a time of 1:52.73 on the way to the win.

Dangremond added an individual victory in the 400 individual medley, winning by more than four seconds.  Her time of 4:53.25 marked the ninth fastest time in school history.

Majercik also won an individual race for the Crusaders, take home the top spot in the 100 free with a time of 54.00 seconds, a season’s best for the junior.

Andracki posted Valpo’s final individual win of the afternoon, edging out the Vikings by just 0.16 seconds in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.12.

The Crusaders also finished the day strong, winning the 200 freestyle relay by more than two seconds.  Krause, Majercik, Becky Crabtree (Mason, Ohio/Mason H.S.), and Grace Arnold (Glendora, Calif./Glendora H.S.) touched the wall in 1:39.87, a season’s best mark for the team.

Arnold added a pair of individual runner-up finishes for the Brown and Gold as well.  In the 1650 freestyle, her time of 18:21.85 was less than two seconds off of the pace while she finished the 500 free in 5:26.91.

Crabtree also added a second place mark for Valpo on the day, turning in a time of 25.28 seconds in the 50 free.

Valparaiso (1-10) will wrap up the dual meet portion of the schedule on Sunday afternoon with a double dual meet in Indianapolis.  The Crusaders will face Butler and IUPUI beginning at 12 p.m. CST.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler