Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Open Spring Season on Day 1 of Boilermaker Invitational
Siddarth Mehta went three sets against Western Michigan. (Ray Acevedo)
Siddarth Mehta went three sets against Western Michigan. (Ray Acevedo)

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Valparaiso opened the 2010 spring tennis season on Saturday, competing in the first day of the Boilermaker Invitational held in West Lafayette, Ind.

The Crusaders opened tournament action in singles facing host Purdue in six matches.  Tom Litscher (Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial H.S.) played at the top of the lineup, falling 6-1, 6-2 to P.J. Rose.  Adam Whitmer (Shipshewana, Ind./Westview H.S.) played a close match at the second spot against Slaviko Bijelica before losing 6-3, 6-4.  Chris Baum (Charlotte, N.C./Providence H.S.), competing as a Crusader for the first time, dropped a 6-1, 6-4 decision against Eric Ramos at number three.  At the fourth spot, Kyle Stump (Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth H.S.) fell 6-4, 6-2 against Paul Foley while Kevin DeHerrera (Littleton, Colo./Chatfield H.S.) lost 6-3, 6-0 to Matt Manassee.  At sixth singles, Siddarth Mehta (South Bend, Ind./Clay H.S.) suffered a 6-2, 6-2 setback against the Boilermakers’ Thomas Wilson.

In doubles play, the Crusaders top two teams faced Ohio State while the third team battled a duo from Purdue.  The Buckeyes’ Dino Marcan and Balazs Novak downed Litscher and Stump 8-2 at number one doubles while Mike O’Connell and Steven Williams topped Whitmer and DeHerrera 8-1.  Baum and Michael Woodson (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft H.S.) dropped an 8-2 match against Purdue’s Jan-Frans Engelbrecht and Billy Heur.

Mehta then faced Western Michigan’s Brad Noel in a singles contest, forcing a tie-break for the third set before suffering a 6-0, 1-6, 10-4 setback.

Valpo faced Eastern Kentucky in the second singles contest of the day, picking up several sets wins, but was unable to win a match.  Litscher, again at the top spot, fell to Alex Das Izquierdo 6-1, 6-2 while Whitmer dropped a 7-6 (6), 6-4 contest against Hugo Klientovsky at number two.  Parul Verma was a 7-6 (5), 6-2 victor over Baum at third singles while Carlos Pons beat Stump 6-4, 4-6, 10-8 in a tie-break for the third set.  Phil Janz downed DeHerrera 6-4, 6-2 at number five while Emilio Perez topped Woodson 6-3, 6-1 at the bottom of the lineup.

“I think the theme with both singles matches was that we competed until the middle or end of sets, but against Purdue let them slip away,” head coach Jim Daugherty said.  “Against Eastern Kentucky we were better, and won a couple of the sets.  We just need to get tougher.  Overall we’re competing well for this time of year though, and it is something we can build on.”

Valparaiso will return to the courts on Sunday morning to complete the final day of play at the Boilermaker Invitational.  The day’s matches begin at 8 a.m. CST.

W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 6 4th/12 (311)
W Tennis Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 6 Milwaukee 7
Softball Detroit 0 VU Softball Field
Apr 6 Valpo 8
Baseball Wright State 4 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 6 Valpo 2
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State