Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Place 67 Student-Athletes on Horizon League's Fall Academic Honor Roll

Thursday, February 04, 2010

Valparaiso had 67 student-athletes honored as the Horizon League has announced its 2009 Fall Academic Honor Roll.  The league’s 10 institutions combined for 715 total honorees.

To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport in its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 as of December 31, 2009.

A complete list of Valpo’s 67 honorees follows.

Justin Frane

Baseball

JR

3.24

Finance

Steve Godawa

Baseball

SR/JR

3.91

Accounting

Jon Gulbransen

Baseball

SR/JR

3.69

Finance

Will Hagel

Baseball

JR/SO

3.55

International Business

David Klein

Baseball

JR

3.34

Finance

Ryan O'Gara

Baseball

JR

3.22

Communication: New Media Journalism

Austen Siwiec

Baseball

SR

3.74

Mechanical Engineering

Matt Stucky

Baseball

SR

3.94

Finance

Chris Bednarczyk

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

3.94

Meteorology

Blane Bowen

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO

3.86

Chemistry

Keith Button

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

3.68

Mechanical Engineering

Joel Hartenberger

Men’s Cross Country/Track

JR

3.56

Mechanical Engineering

Joel Mathwig

Men’s Cross Country

SR

3.78

Geography

Jordan Piaskowy

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO

3.76

Civil Engineering

Derek Schnake

Men’s Cross Country/Track

SO

3.25

English

Jake Freisinger

Men’s Soccer

JR

3.30

Finance

Ken Perkins

Men’s Soccer

JR

3.84

Finance

Ryan Schwarz

Men’s Soccer

SR/JR

3.71

Finance

Steve Shively

Men’s Soccer

SR

3.33

Psychology

Zack Stivers

Men’s Soccer

JR

3.31

Civil Engineering

Kyle Zobeck

Men’s Soccer

SO

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Blake Edwards

Men’s Swimming

SR

3.78

Classics, History

Toshko Ganzorigt

Men’s Swimming

JR

3.58

Finance, Accounting

James Shang

Men’s Swimming

JR

3.33

Management, Psychology

Kevin DeHerrera

Men’s Tennis

SO

3.98

Civil Engineering

Carlton Lyons

Men’s Tennis

JR/SO

3.29

Psychology

Kyle Stump

Men’s Tennis

JR

3.64

Mechanical Engineering

Adam Whitmer

Men’s Tennis

SO

3.91

Electrical Engineering

Jarrett Mickens

Men’s Track

JR

3.47

Biology

Steve Schubert

Men’s Track

JR

3.80

Civil Engineering

Betsy Adams

Women’s Basketball

SO

3.41

Marketing

Kelly Peller

Women’s Basketball

SR

3.32

History, Secondary Education

Ashley Varner

Women’s Basketball

JR

3.75

Psychology

Sylwia Zabielewicz

Women’s Basketball

SR

3.26

Chemistry

Anna Urish

Women’s Cross Country, Track

JR/SO

3.23

Nursing

Jorie Ballun

Women’s Cross Country, Track

JR

3.53

Mechanical Engineering

Alyssa Bradford

Women’s Cross Country, Track

SR

3.98

Physical Education: Exercise Science

Lindsey Gilman

Women’s Cross Country

SR/JR

3.98

Chemistry

Windy Santa Cruz

Women’s Cross Country, Track

SR

3.92

Chemistry

Caitlin Sauerhage

Women’s Cross Country

SR/JR

3.81

Psychology

KC Boldt

Softball

JR

3.21

Management

Lisa DeBruzzi

Softball

JR

3.41

Nursing

Sam McGee

Softball

SO

3.33

Civil Engineering

Mele Cabral

Women’s Soccer

SR

3.53

Social Work

Becky Clever

Women’s Soccer

SO

3.77

Marketing

Courtney Gwinn

Women’s Soccer

SR/JR

3.56

Communication: Public Relations, Marketing

Brooke Henderson

Women’s Soccer

SO

3.66

Civil Engineering

Jackie Kondratko

Women’s Soccer

SR

3.95

Mechanical Engineering

Sammy Olson

Women’s Soccer

JR/SO

3.52

Nursing, Spanish

Laura Romberg

Women’s Soccer

SO

3.48

Sociology: Criminology

Tracy Roos

Women’s Soccer

SO

3.46

Civil Engineering

Jessie White

Women’s Soccer

SR

3.46

Biology

Karen Berg

Women’s Swimming

SR

3.40

Spanish, Secondary Education

Shaunna Dangremond

Women’s Swimming

JR

3.79

Accounting, Spanish

Rachel Majercik

Women’s Swimming

SR

3.37

Accounting

Kristy Shew

Women’s Swimming

SR

3.89

Political Science, Theology

Christine Antrobus

Women’s Tennis

SR/JR

3.85

Accounting

Katie Bilyeu

Women’s Tennis

SO

3.57

Marketing, Physical Education: Sports Management

Camill Burden

Women’s Tennis

SR/JR

3.72

Sociology, Psychology

Stephanie York

Women’s Tennis

SO

3.81

Accounting, Management

Alison Eyer

Women’s Track

JR/SO

4.00

Spanish, Secondary Education

Val Bollenbacher

Volleyball

SR

3.49

Nursing

Tara Diebler

Volleyball

JR

3.20

Elementary Education

Amy Groesbeck

Volleyball

SO

3.52

Spanish

Katie Layman

Volleyball

JR

3.72

Communication Law

Jenny Pokorny

Volleyball

SO

3.25

English

Angie Porche

Volleyball

SR

3.79

Psychology

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler