Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Place 80 Student-Athletes on Horizon League's Fall Academic Honor Roll

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Valparaiso had 80 student-athletes honored as the Horizon League has announced its 2010 Fall Academic Honor Roll.  The league’s 10 institutions combined for 724 total honorees across all 19 league-sponsored sports.

To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport in its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20.

A complete list of Valpo’s 80 honorees follows.

Baseball

Andrew Bain

3.773

So.

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Justin Frane

3.261

Sr.

Finance

Baseball

Steve Godawa

3.903

Sr.

Accounting

Baseball

Jon Gulbransen

3.773

Sr.

Finance

Baseball

Will Hagel

3.577

Sr./Jr.

Business Management

Baseball

Mike Jacobs

3.355

So.

Civil Engineering

Baseball

David Klein

3.531

Sr.

Finance

Baseball

Karch Kowalczyk

3.202

So.

Biology, Chemistry

Baseball

Damon McCormick

3.259

Sr.

Finance

Baseball

Ben Olejniczak

3.853

So.

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Corey Thibault

3.423

Sr.

Accounting

Men’s Basketball

Ryan Broekhoff

3.325

So.

PE Exercise Science, Kinesiology

Women’s Basketball

Betsy Adams

3.298

Jr.

Marketing

Women’s Basketball

Skyler Gick

3.805

So.

Biology, Chemistry

Women’s Basketball

Gina Lange

3.655

So.

PE Exercise Science

Women’s Basketball

Laura Richards

3.451

So.

PE Exercise Science

Women’s Basketball

Ashley Varner

3.700

Sr.

Clinical Mental Health

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Chris Bednarczyk

3.922

Sr.

Meteorology

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Blane Bowen

3.844

Jr.

Chemistry

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Keith Button

3.565

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Joel Hartenberger

3.500

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Joe Johnson

3.711

So.

Accounting

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Jordan Piaskowy

3.775

Jr.

Civil Engineering

Women’s Cross Country

Whitney Bowman

3.355

Gr./Sr.**

Master of Education

Men’s Golf

Austin Gaugert

3.336

So.

Marketing, PE Sports Management

Men’s Golf

Josh Kalita

3.821

So.

Marketing

Men’s Golf

Brad Winters

3.297

Jr./So.

Finance, Accounting

Women’s Golf

Sarah Al-Momar

3.497

So.

Meteorology

Women’s Golf

Annie Nolan

3.393

So.

Elementary Education

Women’s Golf

Jessica O’Brien

3.215

So.

History, Secondary Education

Men’s Soccer

Kevin Brown

3.646

Jr.

Communication Public Relations

Men’s Soccer

Jake Freisinger

3.288

Sr.

Finance

Men’s Soccer

Kevin Miller

3.957

So.

Physics

Men’s Soccer

Ken Perkins

3.873

Sr.

Finance

Men’s Soccer

Ryan Schwarz

3.748

5th/Sr.

Finance

Men’s Soccer

Zack Stivers

3.310

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Men’s Soccer

Wei Ming Wong

3.753

Sr./Jr.

International Business, Finance

Men’s Soccer

Stipo Zeba

3.371

So.

Civil Engineering

Men’s Soccer

Kyle Zobeck

3.955

Jr./So.

Mechanical Engineering

Women’s Soccer

Becky Clever

3.690

Jr.

Marketing

Women’s Soccer

Brooke Henderson

3.441

Jr.

Civil Engineering

Women’s Soccer

Rachel Hoaglin

3.584

So.

Marketing, PE Sports Management

Women’s Soccer

Sammy Olson

3.540

Sr./Jr.

Nursing, Spanish

Women’s Soccer

Casey Pedersen

3.518

Sr./Jr.

Art, Sociology/Criminology

Women’s Soccer

Laura Romberg

3.568

Jr.

Sociology/Criminology

Women’s Soccer

Tracy Roos

3.505

Jr.

Civil Engineering

Women’s Soccer

Trisha Wladecki

3.671

So.

Chemistry, Biology

Men’s Swimming/Diving

Toshko Ganzorigt

3.602

Sr.

Finance, Accounting

Men’s Swimming/Diving

Austin Hunter

3.269

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Men’s Swimming/Diving

Chris Rudolf

3.263

So./Fr.

Civil Engineering

Women’s Swimming/Diving

Justine Barnes

3.385

So.

Civil Engineering, German

Women’s Swimming/Diving

Shaunna Dangremond

3.763

Sr.

Accounting, Spanish

Women’s Swimming/Diving

Sarah Robertson

3.690

So.

Biology

Softball

Hayley Bridwell

3.465

So.

Elementary Education

Softball

Tori Brown

3.608

So.

English, Secondary Education

Softball

Kelsey Phalen

3.348

Jr.

PE Exercise Science

Softball

Jordan Rutkowski

3.277

Jr.

Art

Men’s Tennis

Chris Baum

3.633

Jr./So.

Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Tennis

Kevin DeHerrera

3.846

Jr.

Civil Engineering

Men’s Tennis

Jose Gaspar

3.709

Gr./Sr.

Sports Administration

Men’s Tennis

Siddarth Mehta

3.380

Sr./Jr.

Business Management

Men’s Tennis

Kyle Stump

3.702

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Tennis

Adam Whitmer

3.840

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Men’s Tennis

Michael Woodson

4.000

Sr./Jr.

Biology, Chemistry, Exercise Science

Women’s Tennis

Katie Bilyeu

3.565

Jr.

Marketing, PE Sports Management

Women’s Tennis

Brittany O'Reilly

3.535

So.

Nursing

Women’s Tennis

Stephanie York

3.768

Jr.

Accounting, Management

Men’s Track & Field

Chris Hovan

3.777

Jr./So.

PE Teacher Educ., Secondary Education

Men’s Track & Field

Patrick Johnson

3.354

Jr./So.

PE Sports Management

Men’s Track & Field

Jarrett Mickens

3.623

Sr.

Biology

Men’s Track & Field

Andrew Rixon

3.536

So.

Civil Engineering

Men’s Track & Field

Steve Schubert

3.805

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Women’s Track & Field

Jorie Ballun

3.474

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Volleyball

Andrea Balsis

3.317

Sr.

Biology

Volleyball

Val Bollenbacher

3.473

Gr./Sr.

Masters Practical Nursing

Volleyball

Tara Diebler

3.370

Sr.

Elementary Education

Volleyball

Amy Groesbeck

3.579

Jr.

Spanish, History

Volleyball

Katie Layman

3.756

Sr.

Communication Law, Political Science

Volleyball

Jenny Pokorny

3.347

Jr.

Social Work

Volleyball

Taylor Root

3.512

So.

Elementary Education

W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 6 4th/12 (311)
W Tennis Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 6 Milwaukee 7
Softball Detroit 0 VU Softball Field
Apr 6 Valpo 8
Baseball Wright State 4 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 6 Valpo 2
W Golf IPFW Spring Invitational Fort Wayne, Ind. (Chestnut Hills G.C.)
Apr 7 9th/12 (642)
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State