Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Conclude Day One at Ball State
Kristin Zakiewicz talks with Coach Young following doubles. (Ray Acevedo)
Kristin Zakiewicz talks with Coach Young following doubles. (Ray Acevedo)

Friday, October 07, 2011

Valparaiso began play at its final tournament on the fall schedule Friday, competing at the Ball State Fall Invitational on a warm, sunny day at Cardinal Creek Courts in Muncie, Ind.

Aubree Zdanovec (Appleton, Wis./East H.S) earned her first victory of the year in round one of the eighth flight, defeating Kasi Fogle of IPFW 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 in what was easily the Crusaders’ match of the day.  She fell in her semifinal match against Rachael Bridegroom of IUPUI 6-1, 6-0.

Megan Barthels (Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central H.S.) fell to Brooke Dennis of IPFW 6-1, 6-3 in the quarterfinals of the top flight while Kaitlyn Hamel (Lakewood, Colo./Green Mountain H.S.) dropped a 6-2, 6-3 match in the same round of flight number two against Kristel Sanders of Ball State.  Both battled in their consolation draw matches though, falling in match tie-breaks.  Barthels dropped a 3-6, 6-0, 10-3 decision to Claire McNulty of Dayton while Hamel lost 6-0, 4-6, 10-4 to Alisha Cummings of IUPUI

Stephanie York (Elkhart, Ind./Jimtown H.S.) fell in her first match of the day 6-3, 6-1 against Vanessa Whyte of IUPUI in flight three.  In match two, York suffered a 6-0, 6-4 setback to Alex Bastock of Wright State

Michele Fredlake (South Bend, Ind./Saint Joseph’s H.S.) and Lauren Kammerer (Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso H.S.) each suffered 6-0, 6-0 setbacks in their first match at flight four and five respectively.  Fredlake fell by the same score in her second match against Abby Lewis of Wright State while Kammerer suffered a 6-1, 6-3 loss to Jesika Bays of IUPUI.

In the sixth flight, Marcy Huck of IPFW was a 6-1, 6-1 winner over Brittany O’Reilly (Green Bay, Wis./Southwest H.S.) to begin the day while Paola Rodriguez of Ball State topped Angelina Goheen (Aurora, Ill./Rosary H.S.) 6-0, 6-1 in the quarterfinals of the seventh flight.  O’Reilly then lost 6-0, 6-0 to Lauren Pickrel of Ball State while Goheen suffered a 6-1, 6-2 setback to Lizzy Clark of Wright State.

Prior to singles play, day one began with the opening round of doubles matches.  Fredlake and Hamel fell 8-4 to a team from Wright State.  York and Barthels dropped an 8-0 match to a duo from Ball State at flight number one while Kristin Zakiewicz (Bristol, Ind./Northridge H.S.) and Goheen fell by the same score in the third flight against Eastern Kentucky.

The final day of play will begin at 8 a.m. CDT on Saturday morning.  The day will consist of the final two rounds of doubles and one more round of singles action.

M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25 UIC
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana