Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Defeats Saint Mary’s on Saturday
Justine Barnes won the 100 fly on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)
Justine Barnes won the 100 fly on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)

Saturday, November 05, 2011

Valparaiso won 10 of the 11 events on Saturday morning as the Crusaders earned their first victory of the season, a 137-66 triumph over Saint Mary’s (Ind.) in their home opener at the Athletics-Recreation Center pool.

Valpo opened the day with a seven-second win in the 400 medley relay.  Lauren Knop (Geneva, Ill./Geneva H.S.), Natalie Jerrett (Lebanon, Ind./Western Boone H.S.), Brittany Bencur (Dyer, Ind./Lake Central H.S.), and Alizabeth Taubert (Bloomington, Ill./University H.S.) posted a time of 4:17.63.

Flavia Segatto (Pembroke Pines, Fla./Charleow Flanigan H.S.) followed the relay win up with a 30-second triumph in the 1000 freestyle, touching the wall in 11:06.64.  Segatto also added a win in the 500 free with her time of 5:27.24.

Andrea Bretl (Wauwatosa, Wis./East H.S.) added a victory in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:05.61 for the Crusaders.

Knop continued the winning ways in the fourth event of the day, the 50 freestyle, and posted a time of 26.42 seconds.  Knop also won the 100 free on the afternoon by more than two seconds with a mark of 56.99 seconds.

Jarrett also posted individual event victories on the day.  Her time of 2:16.23 in the 200 individual medley gave her a four-second triumph on the field.  She also won by more than three seconds in the 100 backstroke with a mark of 1:03.26.

Justine Barnes (Rochester Hills, Mich./Adams H.S.) notched a victory in the 100 butterfly for the Brown and Gold.  The junior touched the wall in 1:03.89.

The Crusaders finished the meet with a win in the 400 freestyle relay.  The team of Taubert, Bencur, Segatto, and Bretl finished with a time of 3:55.07.

Valparaiso (1-4) will return to the water next Saturday afternoon in Cleveland, Ohio.  The Crusaders will face Cleveland State and Saint Bonaventure beginning at 12 p.m. CST.

W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler