Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusaders Place 90 Student-Athletes on Horizon League Spring Academic Honor Roll

Monday, July 16, 2012

Valparaiso had 90 student-athletes honored as the Horizon League announced its Spring 2012 Academic Honor Roll on Monday.  The Horizon League’s 10 institutions combined for 743 total honorees across all 19 league-sponsored sports.

To be eligible for the Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must have participated in a league sport in its most recent season, completed at least three full-time semesters at the same member institution and hold at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.20.

A complete list of Valpo’s 90 honorees follows.

Name

Year

GPA

Major

Sport

Andrew Bain

Jr.

3.753

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Tyler Deetjen

Sr.

3.347

Business Finance

Baseball

Will Hagel

5th/Sr.

3.579

Business

Baseball

Mike Jacobs

Jr.

3.495

Civil Engineering

Baseball

Sean Kennedy

Jr./So.

3.333

Biochemistry

Baseball

Karch Kowalczyk

Jr.

3.274

Biology, Chemistry

Baseball

Ben Boggs

Jr.

3.706

PE Sports Management

Men's Basketball

Ryan Broekhoff

Jr.

3.366

PE Exercise Science

Men's Basketball

Nick Shelton

Sr.

3.700

Sports Media

Men's Basketball

Kevin Van Wijk

Jr.

3.339

Spanish

Men's Basketball

Nathan Bluhm

Jr.

3.297

International Business, German

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Wally Bradford

Jr.

3.321

Elementary Education

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Nick Fagan

Sr.

3.206

Civil Engineering

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Joe Johnson

Jr.

3.703

Accounting

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Patrick Johnson

Sr.

3.298

PE Sports Management

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Jordan Piaskowy

Sr.

3.755

Civil Engineering

Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Austin Gaugert

Jr.

3.356

Business Marketing

Men's Golf

Kyle Henning

So.

3.763

Civil Engineering

Men's Golf

Josh Kalita

Jr.

3.848

Business Management

Men's Golf

Thomas Wettstein

So.

3.696

Business

Men's Golf

Brad Winters

Sr./Jr.

3.338

Finance, Accounting

Men's Golf

Kevin Brown

Sr.

3.573

Communication, Public Relations

Men's Soccer

Kevin Miller

Jr.

3.949

Physics

Men's Soccer

Todd Vervynckt

So.

3.976

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Soccer

Stipo Zeba

Jr.

3.343

Civil Engineering

Men's Soccer

Kyle Zobeck

Sr./Jr.

3.969

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Soccer

Russell Deghi

Sr.

3.503

PE Exercise Science

Men's Swimming

Austin Hunter

Sr.

3.398

Electrical Engineering

Men's Swimming

Ian Jones

So.

3.346

Computer Science

Men's Swimming

Kevin DeHerrera

Sr.

3.803

Civil Engineering

Men's Tennis

Eric Honert

So.

3.851

Mechanical Engineering

Men's Tennis

Carlton Lyons

5th/Sr.

3.316

Psychology

Men's Tennis

Siddarth Mehta

5th/Sr.

3.449

Biology

Men's Tennis

Adam Whitmer

Sr.

3.791

Electrical Engineering

Men's Tennis

Michael Woodson

5th/Sr.

4.000

Biology, Chemistry, PE Exercise Science

Men's Tennis

Mickey Delcambre

So.

3.848

Electrical Engineering

Men's Track & Field

David Goad

So.

3.475

Biology

Men's Track & Field

Chris Hovan

Sr./Jr.

3.739

PE Teacher Education, Secondary Education

Men's Track & Field

Andrew Rixon

Jr.

3.615

Civil Engineering

Men's Track & Field

Betsy Adams

Sr.

3.365

Business Marketing

Women's Basketball

Tabitha Gerardot

So.

3.873

French, Spanish

Women's Basketball

Gina Lange

Jr.

3.732

PE Exercise Science

Women's Basketball

Laura Richards

Jr.

3.386

Nursing, PE Exercise Science

Women's Basketball

Ashley Varner

5th/Sr.

3.871

Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Women's Basketball

Claire Johnson

So.

4.000

German, International Economics & Cultural Affairs

Women's Cross Country, Track & Field

Grace Shemwell

So.

3.214

Philosophy, English

Women's Cross Country, Track & Field

Nicole Zehel

So.

3.525

Nursing

Women's Cross Country, Track & Field

Michelle Kleckner

So.

3.947

Math, Secondary Education

Women's Golf

Annie Nolan

Jr.

3.422

History, Secndary Education

Women's Golf

Jessica O'Brien

Jr.

3.252

History, Secndary Education

Women's Golf

Erika Pfaender

So.

3.646

Psychology

Women's Golf

Kelly Voigt

So.

3.292

Physical Education, Secondary Education

Women's Golf

Hayley Bridwell

Jr.

3.603

Elementary Education

Softball

Tori Brown

Jr.

3.676

English

Softball

Angie Doerffler

So.

3.713

Political Science, Math

Softball

Jennifer Hermanson

Jr.

3.399

Biology

Softball

Shaleigh Jansen

Sr.

3.324

Political Science, Math

Softball

Amanda Korb

So.

3.464

Elementary Education

Softball

Alex Lagesse

Sr.

3.314

PE Sports Management

Softball

Kelsey Phalen

Sr.

3.422

PE Exercixe Science

Softball

Jordan Rutkowski

Sr.

3.312

Art

Softball

Hailey Chmela

So.

3.210

Elementary Education

Women's Soccer

Becky Clever

Sr.

3.719

Business Marketing

Women's Soccer

Lauren Gagnon

So.

3.678

Nursing

Women's Soccer

Brooke Henderson

Sr.

3.454

Civil Engineering

Women's Soccer

Rachel Hoaglin

Jr.

3.760

Business Marketing, PE Sports Management

Women's Soccer

Kristen Manski

So.

3.653

Psychology

Women's Soccer

Sammy Olson

5th/Sr.

3.465

Nursing

Women's Soccer

Laura Romberg

Sr.

3.940

School Counseling

Women's Soccer

Tracy Roos

Sr.

3.555

Civil Engineering

Women's Soccer

Amanda Ulin

So.

3.927

Biology

Women's Soccer

Trisha Wladecki

Jr.

3.781

Chemistry, Biology

Women's Soccer

Justine Barnes

Jr.

3.251

Civil Engineering

Women's Swimming

Andrea Bretl

So.

3.883

Psychology

Women's Swimming

Katie Meunier

So.

3.313

Nursing

Women's Swimming

Katrina Peters

So.

3.441

Nursing

Women's Swimming

Ali Taubert

So.

3.517

Communication

Women's Swimming

Brittany O'Reilly

Jr.

3.471

Nursing

Women's Tennis

Stephanie York

Sr.

3.828

Business Management, Accounting

Women's Tennis

Kristin Zakiewicz

So.

3.498

Business Marketing, Communication

Women's Tennis

Erica Funk

So.

3.353

Nursing

Women's Track & Field

Haley Just

So.

4.000

Elementary Education

Women's Track & Field

Katie Britton

Sr.

3.225

Psychology

Volleyball

Sarah Chrabaszcz

So.

3.945

Chemistry, Biology

Volleyball

Sarah Dooms

So.

3.738

Communication

Volleyball

Amy Groesbeck

Sr.

3.630

Spanish, History

Volleyball

Lindsey Hauch

So./Fr.

3.793

Nursing

Volleyball

Janelle Hobbs

So.

3.746

Math, Secondary Education

Volleyball

Jenny Pokorny

Sr.

3.456

Social Work

Volleyball

Taylor Root

Jr.

3.588

Elementary Education

Volleyball

M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 0
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19 CCD
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State 7 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 0
Softball Oakland 1 VU Softball Field
Apr 19 Valpo 2
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19 Milwaukee 5
Softball Oakland 4 8 inn.
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Tennis Cleveland State 5 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19 Valpo 2
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 2:00 p.m. UIC
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Western Michigan Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball IUPUI VU Softball Field
Apr 29, 5:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Chicago State Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 3:00 p.m. Indiana (resumption of suspended game)
Softball Valpo Bloomington, Ind.
Apr 30, 4:00 p.m. Indiana