Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Frey, Adamik lead Crusader men at Puma Invitational
Kevin Adamik swept the hurdle events at the Puma Invitational.
Kevin Adamik swept the hurdle events at the Puma Invitational.

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Sophomores Jacob Frey (St. Paul, Minn./Roseville Area) and Kevin Adamik (Elmhurst, Ill./York Community) were each double-winners for the Valparaiso men’s track and field team at the Puma Invitational in Rensselaer, Ind. on Saturday.

Frey won the hammer throw with a distance of 173’ 2”, and he took the discus throw with a mark of 142’ 8”.

He also took third in the shot put with a distance of 39’ 10 ¾”.

Adamik swept the hurdle events. He won the 110-meter version with a time of 16.47 seconds, and he took the 400-meter race by finishing in 58.78 seconds.

Senior Wally Bradford (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago) finished first in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:06.82.

Freshman Barrett Rehm (Watertown, Wis./Watertown) won the pole vault, clearing 13’ 7 ¼”.

Sophomore Jeremy Getz (Colorado Springs, Colo.) finished first in the javelin throw with a distance of 196’ 8”.

Freshman Elijah Owen (LaPorte, Ind./LaPorte) took second in the javelin (154’ 6”), second in the triple jump (45’ 3 ½”) and fourth in the long jump (20’ 1 ½”).

Senior Andrew Rixon (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield) took fourth in both the hammer throw and javelin throw.

Freshman Ethan Killiam (Nappanee, Ind./Northwood) finished fourth in the shot put (37’ 9 ¼”), and sophomore Chris Sosnowski (Greenfield, Ind./Greenfield Central) was fourth in the discus throw (135’ 4”).

Freshman Austin Palombizio (Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton) placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:05.29.

Sophomore Nick Kowaleski (Lockbourne, Ohio/Grove City) finished third in the 100-meter dash (11.07), and junior Mickey Delcambre (Westfield, Ind./Westfield) was third in the 200-meter dash (23.20).

The Valparaiso track team returns to action on Friday, April 5 for day one of the Chicagoland Championships in Chicago, Ill.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler