Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Crusader men take third at Redhawk Invitational
Andrew Rixon placed third in the hammer throw at the Redhawk Invitational.
Andrew Rixon placed third in the hammer throw at the Redhawk Invitational.

Saturday, April 27, 2013

The Valparaiso men’s track and field team finished third at Saturday’s Redhawk Invitational in Oxford, Ohio, the final meet before the Horizon League Championship next weekend.

The Crusaders finished with 81 points. Miami (Ohio) claimed the team championship.

Sophomore Jeremy Getz (Colorado Springs, Colo.) placed second in the javelin throw with a distance of 175’ 4”.

Senior Andrew Rixon (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield) finished third in the hammer throw with a mark of 156’ 2”. Freshman Chris Sosnowski (Greenfield, Ind./Greenfield Central) was fourth (135’ 5”) and also placed eighth in the discus throw with a mark of 136’ 11”.

Freshman Ethan Killian (Nappanee, Ind./Northwood) took fourth in the shot put (41’ 2”) and sixth in the hammer throw (124’ 11”).

Freshman Chad Brooks (Hobart, Ind./Hobart) was fifth in the 400-meter dash with a season-best time of 50.63 seconds.

Freshman Elijah Owen (LaPorte, Ind./LaPorte) placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (18.20 seconds), while freshman Antwon Hatchett (Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central) was fifth in the 400-meter hurdles (57.18 seconds). Freshman Alex Ahlgrim (Manhatten, Ill./Lincoln Way Central) was eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.12).

Sophomore Jacob Frey (St. Paul, Minn./Roseville Area) placed fifth in the shot put (38’ 9”), while freshman Cody VanArnum (Jacksonville, Fla./Admiral Farragut Academy) was seventh (38’ 1”).

Sophomores Tyler Crum (Plymouth, Ind./Plymouth) (11.90), Josh Carow (Greenfield, Ind./Indianapolis Lutheran) (11.92) and Drew Baker (Edwardsburg, Mich./Edwardsburg) (12.06) finished sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 100-meter dash.

The Crusaders open action at the Horizon League Championship on Friday, May 3 at Eastern Michigan University in Ypsilanti, Mich.

W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler