Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Phoenix Prevail Over Crusaders

Friday, January 17, 2014

The Crusaders ran into one of the powerhouses of the Horizon League as the Green Bay Phoenix men and women combined to claim 22 races Friday evening in Wisconsin.

The women's 200 yard medley relay team of Ciara Lightner (Dixon, Ill./Dixon), Makenna Cannon (Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine), Lauren Knop (Geneva, Ill./Geneva), and Allie Berry (Brighton, Mich./Brighton) completed the first race of the meet in 1:58.88, good for second place and four points.

Valpo Athletics' December Female Student-Athlete of the Month Flavia Segatto (Pembroke Pines, Fla./Charleow Flanigan) was able to secure three third-place points in the 1000 yard freestyle with an 11:15.03 result. Andrea Bretl (Wauwatosa, Wis./West) and Ali Taubert (Bloomington, Ill./University) finished behind Segatto at 11:22.09 and 11:29.52, respectively. Taubert later registered a third-place result in the 200 yard IM.

Emily Trimpe (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine), Erin McBride (St. Louis, Mo./Webster Groves), and Natalie Bittles (West Lafayette, Ind./Culver Academy) combined to accumulate six points in the 50 yard freestyle thanks to third, fourth, and fifth place finishes.

A few events later Segatto clinched second place in the 100 yard butterfly and gained another four points in the process while Knop and Laura Fowler (Olney, Md./Good Counsel) hit the wall behind Segatto at third and fourth. Lightner followed Segatto's lead in the 100 yard backstroke as the sophomore finished second for four points thanks to a 1:02.70 time.

Segatto wrapped up her third second-place finish in the 500 yard freestyle, hitting the wall at 5:31.99.

On the men's side, Matt King (Clinton, Ill./Clinton), Frederick Jenny (New Albany, Ohio/New Albany), Gonzalo Castro Diaz (Mexico City, Mexico), and Tate Wegehaupt (Tigard, Ore./Tigard) stopped the clock at 1:39.76 in the 200 yard medley relay, good for a second place finish.

Freshman Brian Wasicak (Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West) turned in a third-place finish in the 1000 yard freestyle. His time was 10:20.09. Cody Jones (Wheatfield, Ind./Kankakee Valley) finished at 10:53.71, which earned him fourth place, while Ethan Leach (Yorktown, Ind./Burris Laboratory) rounded out the race at 11:04.48.

Alec Domjan (Jackson, Mo./Notre Dame Regional) was just a little more than five seconds off the pace in the 200 yard freestyle as his 1:52.81 time garnered him third place. Keith King (Oneida, Ind./Rowva) was just behind Domjan at 1:53.58 and earned Valpo two points with the fourth-place result.

Kyle Braun (McHenry, Ill./West) edged out Green Bay's Austin Sturdivant for second place in the 50 yard freestyle with a 22.57 time. William Mathe (Wauconda, Ill./Carmel) and Atolo Tuinukuafe (Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron) stopped the clock at 24.13 and 24.43, respectively.

Castro Diaz finished the 200 yard IM in 2:00.94, which earned him third place and three points. He later recorded a second-place result in the 100 yard butterfly with a 54.29 result.

Braun earned four second-place points with a 50.92 time in the 100 yard freestyle.

The Crusader men (0-6) and women (0-7) return to the pool Saturday afternoon when they take on the UIC Flames at 1:00 pm in Chicago.

 

 

 

Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State 1 Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18 Valpo 6
Baseball Valpo 0 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18 Milwaukee 3
Softball Oakland 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 18 Valpo 11
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo