Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
118 Valparaiso Student-Athletes Earn Spots on HL Academic Honor Roll

Tuesday, June 03, 2014

Valparaiso student-athletes continue to excel in the classroom, as 118 Crusaders earned a spot on the Horizon League Spring 2014 Academic Honor Roll, as released today by the league office.  The 118 honorees are the most the Crusaders have had in a single semester since joining the league.

In all, 803 student-athletes were named to the Spring Academic Honor Roll, with the 118 representatives from Valpo marking the second-most from any league institution, trailing just Oakland’s 122 honorees.  Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League’s 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

 

Name GPA Year Major Sport
Ellis Foreman 3.41 So./Fr. Chemistry Baseball
Trevor Haas 3.30 So.   Mechanical Engineering Baseball
Bryce Hara 3.80 Sr. Sports Management Baseball
Scott Jerge 3.56 So.   Finance Baseball
Sean Kennedy 3.50 5th/Sr. Chemistry Baseball
Karch Kowalczyk 4.00 5th/Sr. Sports Administation (master's) Baseball
Dalton Lundeen 3.45 So. Marketing; Business Management Baseball
Ben Mahar 3.25 Jr. History; Secondary Education Baseball
Chris Manning 3.20 Sr. Business Management Baseball
Michael Morman 3.23 Sr./So. Civil Engineering Baseball
Cole Webb 3.70 Sr. Finance Baseball
Bryce Yoder 3.79 So. Mechanical Engineering Baseball
Grant Yoder 3.53 Jr./So. Exercise Science Baseball
Bobby Capobianco 3.58 5th/Sr. Sports Media (master's) Men's Basketball
David Chadwick 3.70 Sr./Jr. Business Management Men's Basketball
Vashil Fernandez 3.29 Jr. International Business Men's Basketball
Nate Gafkjen 3.34 So. Theology Men's XC; Men's T&F
Eric Loria 3.57 Jr. Electrical Engineering Men's XC; Men's T&F
Trace Ostergren 3.40 Jr. International Business; Chinese & Japanese Studies Men's XC; Men's T&F
David Rutkowski 3.75 Jr. Mechanical Engineering Men's XC; Men's T&F
Michael Salguero 4.00 Sr. Civil Engineering Men's XC; Men's T&F
Joe Harris 3.82 Jr. Accounting Men's Golf
Ryan Heck 3.87 So./Fr. Chemistry Men's Golf
Kyle Henning 3.80 Sr. Civil Engineering Men's Golf
Michael Holevas 3.25 So. Finance Men's Golf
Jared Magoline 3.42 Jr./So. Biology; Pre-Med Men's Golf
Matt Ward 3.21 So. Sports Management Men's Golf
Thomas Wettstein 3.73 Sr. Finance Men's Golf
Eric Winters 3.81 Jr. Finance Men's Golf
Ben Burnett 3.56 Sr. International Econ & Cultural Affairs; Spanish Men's Soccer
Luke Dunn 3.58 Sr./Jr. History; Secondary Education Men's Soccer
Patrick McNulty 3.47 So. Political Science Men's Soccer
Doug Petersen 3.38 Jr. Nursing Men's Soccer
Tom Serratore 3.77 Sr./Jr. Physical Education; Secondary Education Men's Soccer
Nick Suker 3.78 Jr. Political Science Men's Soccer
Zev Taublieb 3.79 Jr. Communication Men's Soccer
Jacob Unger 3.92 Jr. Exercise Science Men's Soccer
Todd Vervynckt 3.99 Sr. Mechanical Engineering Men's Soccer
Zane Wold 3.73 Jr. Marketing Men's Soccer
Fernando Aguilar 3.44 Jr. Mechanical Engineering Men's Swimming
Alec Domjan 3.73 So. Psychology Men's Swimming
Frederick Jenny 3.28 So. Electrical Engineering Men's Swimming
Cody Jones 3.50 So. Accounting; Mathematics Men's Swimming
Brian Hickey 3.29 So. Business Management Men's Tennis
Eric Honert 3.93 Sr. Mechanical Engineering Men's Tennis
Daniel Oakes 3.56 So. Business Management Men's Tennis
Michael Savaglio 3.60 So. Exercise Science Men's Tennis
Drew Baker 3.35 Jr. Biology Men's T&F
Mickey Delcambre 3.89 Jr. Electrical Engineering Men's T&F
Jacob Frey 3.68 Jr. Civil Engineering Men's T&F
Jeremy Getz 3.68 Jr. Public Relations Men's T&F
Elijah Owen 3.84 So. Biology; Chemistry Men's T&F
Christopher Sosnowski 3.92 So. Finance Men's T&F
Jessica Carr 3.38 Jr. Business Management Women's Basketball
Jessi Wiedemann 3.70 So. Business Management Women's Basketball
Dezzarae Arce 3.23 So. Mathematics; Secondary Education Women's XC; Women's T&F
Claire Johnson 3.87 Sr. International Econ & Cultural Affairs; German Women's XC; Women's T&F
Jessica Richardson 3.85 Jr. Economics; Mathematics Women's XC; Women's T&F
Sophia Robinson 3.50 So. Biology; Chemistry Women's XC; Women's T&F
Hannah Schilling 3.56 So. Nursing Women's XC; Women's T&F
Grace Shemwell 3.32 Sr. Philosophy; English Women's XC; Women's T&F
Annie Gaugert 3.42 So. Physical Education; Secondary Education Women's Golf; Women's T&F
Sibil Gill 3.37 So. Biology; Chemistry Women's Golf  
Michelle Kleckner 3.97 Sr. Mathematics Women's Golf
Olivia McCormick 3.84 So. Business   Women's Golf
Erika Pfaender 3.67 Sr. Psychology; Communication Women's Golf
A.J. Selig 3.57 Jr. Public Relations Women's Golf
Kelly Voigt 3.38 Sr. Physical Education; Secondary Education Women's Golf
Hailey Chmela 3.55 Sr. Elementary Education Women's Soccer
Taylor Colliau 3.84 So./Fr. International Business; Finance Women's Soccer
Rita Craven 3.96 So. Biology Women's Soccer
Kelsey Draper 3.87 Jr. Biology Women's Soccer
Tara Ellis 3.38 Sr. Biology Women's Soccer
Jenny Fassbinder 3.94 So. Biology Women's Soccer
Lauren Gagnon 3.28 Sr. Nursing Women's Soccer
Abby Kenyon 3.98 Jr. Meteorology; Mathematics Women's Soccer; Women's T&F
Sarrah Ludwig 3.52 So. Exercise Science Women's Soccer
Kristen Manski 3.77 Sr. Psychology Women's Soccer
Shelby Oelschlager 3.36 So./Fr. Nursing Women's Soccer
Erika Schoemann 3.48 Jr. Marketing; Sports Management Women's Soccer
Amanda Ulin 3.96 Sr. Biology Women's Soccer
Kristen Warner 3.86 Jr. Biology Women's Soccer
Janelle Bouchard 3.26 So. Elementary Education Softball
Angie Doerffler 3.72 Sr. Political Science; Mathematics Softball
Amanda Korb 3.60 Sr. Elementary Education Softball
Jessie Marinec 3.67 5th/Sr. Instructional Leadership (master's) Softball
Ashlyn Michalak 3.33 Sr. Business Management Softball
Lindsey Norway 3.33 Sr. Accounting Softball
Sierra Pico 3.53 So. Nursing Softball
Kimberlin Wallace 3.42 Sr. Exercise Science Softball
Taylor Weissenhofer 3.38 So. Actuarial Science Softball
Andrea Bretl 3.93 Sr. Psychology Women's Swimming
Makenna Cannon 3.50 Jr. English Women's Swimming
Laura Fowler 3.58 Jr. Marketing; Business Management Women's Swimming
Katie Meunier 3.43 Sr. Nursing Women's Swimming
Katrina Peters 3.33 Sr. Nursing Women's Swimming
Anne Rowley 3.51 So. Civil Engineering Women's Swimming
Michaeline Spencer 3.25 So. Psychology Women's Swimming
Ali Taubert 3.64 Sr. Communication Women's Swimming
Megan Barthels 3.69 Jr. Nursing Women's Tennis
Michele Fredlake 3.40 Jr. English Women's Tennis
Angelina Goheen 3.45 Jr. Social Work; Psychology Women's Tennis
Kristin Zakiewicz 3.67 Sr. Marketing; Communication Women's Tennis
Malea Buck 3.49 Jr. Nursing Women's T&F
Ann Chapman 3.66 So. Physics Women's T&F
Sarah Drozdowski 4.00 Sr./Jr. (master's) Women's T&F
Erica Funk 3.31 Sr. Nursing Women's T&F
Brooke Hinstorff 3.41 Jr. Nursing Women's T&F
Sarah Peters 3.22 So. Nursing Women's T&F
Jazmin Taylor 3.25 Jr. Chemistry; Secondary Education Women's T&F; Women's Basketball
Kelli Wosick 3.81 Jr. English; Secondary Education Women's T&F
Nicole Zehel 3.35 Sr. Nursing Women's T&F
Morgan Beil 3.66 Jr. Elementary Education Volleyball
Kelsey Berrington 3.28 So. Elementary Education Volleyball
Sarah Chrabaszcz 3.97 Sr. Biology; Chemistry Volleyball
Sarah Dooms 3.82 Sr. Communication Volleyball
Lindsey Hauch 3.62 Sr./Jr. Nursing Volleyball
Janelle Hobbs 3.80 Sr. Mathematics; Secondary Education Volleyball
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler