Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Vikings Score Pair of Victories over Valpo in Pool
Senior Ali Taubert contributed to the second place-finishing 200 yard freestyle relay team Friday versus Cleveland State. (Ray Acevedo)
Senior Ali Taubert contributed to the second place-finishing 200 yard freestyle relay team Friday versus Cleveland State. (Ray Acevedo)

Friday, February 07, 2014

Tate Wegehaupt (Tigard, Ore./Tigard) scored an individual win in the 100 yard breaststroke on a day the Crusader swim program honored five seniors. In addition to Wegehaupt, head coach Howard Hunte honored seniors Andrea Bretl (Wauwatosa, Wis./West), Katie Meunier (Mukwanago, Wis./Mukwanago), Katrina Peters (Crystal Lake, Ill./Crystal Lake), and Ali Taubert (Bloomington, Ill./University) for their four years of dedication to the Valpo swim team.

The Crusaders fell to Cleveland State 109-89 on the men's side and 121-69 on the women's circuit.

The men's 200 yard medley relay team of Matt King (Clinton, Ill./Clinton), Frederick Jenny (New Albany, Ohio/New Albany), Gonzalo Castro Diaz (Mexico City, Mexico), Wegehaupt finished a little more than a half-second (1:37.65) behind the Vikings' first-place team of Al Shillito, Brian Ferro, Justin Kermack, Alex Lewis (1:37.06). The Crusader quartet earned four points in the process.

Freshman Brian Wasicak (Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West) tallied three points with his 10:10.10 time in the the 1000 yard freestyle.

Wegehaupt added to his individual stat sheet with a 22.07 50 yard freestyle time, good for four second-place points. 

Cleveland State's Adam Ingledew (52.20) just edged out Castro Diaz (52.64) in the 100 yard butterfly. Castro Diaz was awarded four points for his effort. Freshmen Zach Zernechel (Rockford, Ill./Hononegah) and Arman Salim (Lake Angola, Ind./Fremont) finished third and fourth respectively.

Kyle Braun (McHenry, Ill./West), Alec Domjan (Jackson, Mo./Notre Dame Regional), and Fernando Aguilar (San Salvador, El Salvador/Colegio Internacional de San Salvador) accumulated nine points in the 100 yard freestyle with 49.99, 51.16, and 52.49 times, respectively.

King reigned supreme in the 100 yard backstroke later on as the junior hit the wall at 55.02, good for nine points. Tim Mitchell (Lakeville, Minn./North) and Ethan Leach (Yorktown, Ind./Burris Laboratory) turned in third and fourth-place finishes.

Wasicak scored a second-place result in the 500 yard freestyle with a 4:55.41 time. Jenny recorded a podium finish with a 5:15.42 result.

Jenny, King, Castro Diaz and Braun combined to claim the 200 yard freestyle at the end of the day with a 1:28.51 finish. Mitchell, Domjan, Keith King (Oneida, Ind./Rowva), and Trent Chamness (Elkhart, Ind./Concord) finished behind them at 1:33.31, good for second place.

In women's action, Ciara Lightner (Dixon, Ill/Dixon), Makenna Cannon (Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine), Lauren Knop (Geneva, Ill./Geneva) and Emily Trimpe (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) registered a third-place 1:57.31 time in the 200 yard medley relay.

Flavia Segatto (Pembroke Pines, Fla./Charleow Flanigan) earned a similar third-place result with an 11:16.12 result in the 1000 yard freestyle.

Bretl recorded two points in the 200 yard freestyle race when she hit the wall at 2:05.25.

Taubert (2:23.01) and Segatto (2:23.11) accumulated three points in the 200 yard IM.

Segatto, Rachel Law (Wayne, Pa./Villa Maria Academy), and Laura Fowler (Olney, Md./Good Counsel) combined to notch nine points for the Brown and Gold in the 100 yard butterfly with 1:03.17, 1:10.64, and 1:12.02 results.

Trimpe and freshman Allie Berry (Brighton, Mich./Brighton) hit the wall at 57.90 and 58.77 respectively in the 100 yard freestyle, earning the pair seven points.

Lightner (1:02.79) tapped the wall a quarter-second behind Cleveland State's Nicole Kolis (1:02.52) in the 100 yard backstroke.

Bretl later tallied a second-place finish in the 500 yard freestyle as the senior finished in 5:30.94. Taubert and Megan Mariani (Waukegan, Ill./Warren Township) completed the race in third and fourth.

Peters finished her final home race at the ARC in 1:16.38 in the 100 yard breaststroke. She was awarded four second place points. Cannon earned three third-place points with a 1:18.00 time.

Valpo's 200 yard freestyle relay team of Berry, Trimpe, Lightner, and Knop seized 11 first-place points with a 1:46.53 time.

Friday represented the end of the Crusaders' regular season. They'll head to Cleveland at the end of the month to compete in the Horizon League Championships held from Feb. 26th-Mar. 1st.


Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo