Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Places 105 Student-Athletes on Mid-Con's Commissioner's List of Academic Excellence
Valpo led the Mid-Con with 105 athletes honored for academic excellence.
Valpo led the Mid-Con with 105 athletes honored for academic excellence.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

                Valparaiso University placed a league-high 105 student-athletes on the Mid-Continent Conference Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence for the 2006-2007 school year.

                The Crusaders edged out Oakland and Western Illinois for the top spot, as those two schools had 103 and 98 recipients respectively.

                To be selected for the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, the student-athlete must meet the following criteria: carry a 3.00 or better cumulative grade point average, achieved sophomore academic standing at the institution, and have used a year of eligibility in the sport in which he or she is nominated.  Transfers, graduate students, and junior college graduates must have completed one academic year at the school.  True freshmen, redshirt freshmen, and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award. 

                The following are Valparaiso’s members of the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence:


Women’s Cross Country

Rachael Button

Lauren McLaughlin

Danielle Nunnelly

Jennifer Plaskota

Laura Rolf

Lisa Schroeck

Renae Swift

Men’s Cross Country

Jeff Johnson

Matt Kariger

Rich Krupar

Michael Landmeier

Josh Parker

Jared Snell

Jim Turchyn

Men’s Soccer

John Allendorf

D.J. Catrow

J.J. Eschenburg

Greg Gibson

Yuuki Guzman

Andrew Stewart

Henrik Turk

Mark Wolka

Women’s Soccer

Jen Bartels

Tiffany Giusti

Dana McGlone

Laura Murphy

Courtney Rahrig

Jackie Thomas

Reva Van Aartsen

Britta Zewers

Liberty Ziegahn

Sonney Ziegahn

Volleyball

Alex Chsim

Jessie Fox

Sara Hughes

Brittany Malicoat

Tiffany Meikle

Jill Meyer

Nicole Schulz

Allison Sears

Men’s Basketball

Jacob Diebler

Shawn Huff

Arden Skoglund

Women’s Basketball

Evva Comans

Launa Hochstetler

Leah Hochstetler

Agnieszka Kulaga

Aimee Litka

Carrie Myers

Sarah Ott

Betsy Rietema

Krystal Taylor

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Amanda Gregory

Katie Jajtner

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Ansel Hillmer

Dave Peterson

Matt Schcuhhardt

Kyle Verage


Women’s Tennis

Kate Evangelist

Rachel Janssen

Kim Sajevic

Men’s Tennis

Dan Brunette

Nic Kooyers

Alex Lau

Joe Venegas

Mike Wagner

Women’s Track &  Field

Rachael Button

Julie Flowers

Carissa Heinold

Rachel Howell

Patricia Kloth

Lauren McLaughlin

Danielle Nunnelly

Jennifer Plaskota

Laura Rolf

Alicia Zinnecker

Men’s Track & Field

Steve Bartholomew

Jeff Johnson

Matthew Kariger

Richard Krupar

Michael Landmeier

Josh Parker

Jared Snell

Jim Turchyn

Softball

Beth Adamski

Alicia Ashburn

Taylor Callahan

Megan Carroll

Mallory Gill

Kayla Grutz

Karen Korb

Courtney LaFerle

Shannon Robinson

Allison Whitesell

Andrea Zappia

Baseball

Michael Arensdorff

Jay Clites

John Giusti

Collin Johnson

Patrick Paulus

Dan Portschy

Colin Reynolds

Zach Rodeghero

Harvey Yergin


News Categories
Softball Northern Illinois 6 VU Softball Field
Apr 8 Valpo 8
Baseball Valpo 5 Evanston, Ill.
Apr 8 Northwestern 12
Softball Northern Illinois 3 8 inn.
Apr 8 Valpo 4
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 5th/17 (20)
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 11 9th/18 (12)
M Tennis Valpo 5 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 11 Detroit 2
Baseball Youngstown State 7 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 11 Valpo 10
W Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (60.50)
M Track Chicagoland Championships Romeoville, Ill.
Apr 12 6th/20 (48)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 12 t-7th/13 (588)
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 12 3rd/6 (335); 4th/6 (350)
M Soccer St. Joseph's College Eastgate Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Youngstown State 1 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 13
Softball Cleveland State 3 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 10:00 a.m. Valpo 2
Volleyball Western Michigan/Butler/Eastern Michigan ARC
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo
Softball Cleveland State 4 VU Softball Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 6
Baseball Youngstown State 12 Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Valpo 4
W Tennis Valpo 1 Detroit, Mich.
Apr 12, 1:45 p.m. Detroit 6
M Soccer Benedictine Brown Field
Apr 12, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Haitian National Team Brown Field
Apr 12, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Golf Crusader/Jaguar Challenge Valparaiso, Ind. (The Course at Aberdeen)
Apr 13 2nd/6 (657); 5th/6 (692)
M Golf Bluegrass Invitational Lexington, Ky. (University Club Big Blue Course)
Apr 13 t-6th/13 (895)
Softball Cleveland State 6 8 inn.
Apr 13 Valpo 7
W Tennis Valpo 1 Rochester, Mich.
Apr 13 Oakland 6
M Tennis Valpo 1 Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 13 #12 Notre Dame 6
W Tennis Valpo 0 Chicago, Ill.
Apr 14 Chicago State 7
M Tennis Valpo 7 Homewood, Ill.
Apr 15 Chicago State 0
Baseball Valpo CCD
Apr 15 Toledo
M Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
W Track Cougar Invitational River Forest, Ill.
Apr 17 No Team Score
Baseball Valpo 4 Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 17 Milwaukee 0
M Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 18, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
W Tennis Youngstown State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 18, 4:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 19
M Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Track DePaul Invitational Chicago, Ill.
Apr 19
W Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 10:00 a.m. Valpo
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Valpo Milwaukee, Wis.
Apr 19, 1:00 p.m. Milwaukee
Softball Oakland VU Softball Field
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Tennis Cleveland State Valpo Tennis Complex
Apr 19, 2:00 p.m. Valpo
M Golf Wolfpack Spring Open Raleigh, N.C. (Lonnie Poole Golf Course)
Apr 20
Baseball Kalamazoo Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 21, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Baseball Ohio Northern Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 3:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Apr 22, 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Softball Valpo Notre Dame, Ind.
Apr 24, 5:00 p.m. Notre Dame
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 25, 5:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 25
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 25
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 25, 3:00 p.m. Valpo
M Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
W Track Miami (Ohio) Invitational Oxford, Ohio
Apr 26
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 26 Horizon League Tournament
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 26
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Valpo
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 26, 2:00 p.m. Wright State
M Tennis Valpo Ann Arbor, Mich.
Apr 27, 2:00 p.m. Horizon League Tournament
M Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
W Golf Horizon League Championship Howey in the Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn Resort & Club)
Apr 27
Softball Valpo Dayton, Ohio
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Wright State
Baseball UIC Emory G. Bauer Field
Apr 27, 12:00 p.m. Valpo