Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Valpo Men Blank Grace Saturday Afternoon
Kevin DeHerrera won in both singles and doubles on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)
Kevin DeHerrera won in both singles and doubles on Saturday. (Ray Acevedo)

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Valparaiso’s men’s tennis team won its second straight match on Saturday afternoon, opening the home portion of its 2012 schedule at Matchpoint Racquet Club in Griffith, Ind. with a 7-0 shutout victory over Grace.

The Crusaders took control early, sweeping the doubles matches and then surrendered just 10 games total in the six singles contests.  All eight members of the roster participated and earned a win.

“I was really proud of how well we took care of business” head coach Jim Daugherty said.  “We were really focused and did a good job of keeping the intensity levels high the entire match.”

Chris Baum (Charlotte, N.C./Providence H.S.) and Adam Whitmer (Shipshewana, Ind./Westview H.S.) cruised to an 8-2 win at number one doubles against Daniel Sanchez and Jonathan Allen.  At the third spot, Siddarth Mehta (South Bend, Ind./Clay H.S.) and Carlton Lyons (South Bend, Ind./Clay H.S.) secured the point with an 8-1 victory over Ryan Scott and Josh Begum.  The second doubles team of Kevin DeHerrera (Littleton, Colo./Chatfield H.S.) and Eric Honert (Arvada, Colo./Ralston Valley H.S.) added an 8-5 triumph against Michael Humphrey and Jack Wang.

In singles, Grace (8-5) registered just one game in four of the six matches.  Baum defeated Sanchez 6-0, 6-1 at the top of the order while Whitmer downed Allen by the same score at the third spot.  Honert was a 6-0, 6-0 victor over Wang at number two singles while Egan Hart (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft H.S.) blanked Scott at number six as well.  DeHerrera added a 6-3, 6-0 win over Humphrey at fourth singles while Michael Woodson (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft H.S.) defeated Begum 6-1, 6-4 at the fifth spot.

Valparaiso (2-1) will return to action next Friday, traveling to DeKalb, Ill. to face Northern Illinois.  First serve is slated for 1 p.m.

W Soccer Belmont Brown Field
Aug 22, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
W Soccer IUPUI Brown Field
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
W Soccer Valpo Phoenix, Ariz.
Aug 29, 9:00 p.m. Grand Canyon
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
W Soccer Valpo Flagstaff, Ariz.
Aug 31, 2:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
W Soccer Ball State Brown Field
Sep 5, 7:30 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
W Soccer Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Sep 7, 2:30 p.m. Western Illinois
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler