Official Athletic Site of the Valparaiso University Crusaders
Rolf, Body Earn Event Wins as Crusaders Finish Seventh at Chicagoland Championships
Laura Rolf was less than three seconds off the school record in the 5K Friday.
Laura Rolf was less than three seconds off the school record in the 5K Friday.

Friday, February 13, 2009

Laura Rolf (Rochester, Mich./Lutheran Northwest) and Amanda Body (Harlan, Ky./Harlan) both earned top of the podium finishes Friday at the Chicagoland Championships in Romeoville, Ill., helping the Valparaiso women’s track and field squad to a seventh-place team finish.

The Crusaders tallied 47 points Friday evening to finish seventh of the 19 competing schools.  Host Lewis University took the team title with 107 points.

Rolf defeated a field of 23 runners in the 5,000m run, breaking the tape in 16:59.88, almost 40 seconds ahead of her closest competitor.  It was a new career-best time in the event for the senior, who moved into second place on Valpo’s all-time chart in the event, less than three seconds behind record-holder Collette Liss.

Body out-paced 47 other runners in the 200m dash by nearly a half-second, crossing the line in 25.84 seconds for her event victory.  The win was one of three top-five placements on the day for Body.  She posted the second-fastest time in Crusader history in the 55m dash during the preliminary round, finishing in 7.33 seconds, and ended up placing fifth in the event finals.  She also registered a fourth-place showing in the long jump, leaping 17’5 ½”.

Alyssa Bradford (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago) tallied two top-three finishes in the middle distance events for Valpo.  The junior placed second in the mile run with a time of 5:16.02 and crossed the line in the 800m run in 2:24.93, good for third place.  Both times also were season-bests for Bradford.  Junior Sara Christensen (Bettendorf, Iowa/Pleasant Valley) added to the Crusader cause with a fifth-place finish in the 3,000m run, covering the course in 10:59.53.

The Crusaders return to the track next Saturday at the Boilermaker Invitational in West Lafayette, Ind.  The first event is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. CST.

M Soccer Lake Forest Brown Field
Aug 23, 11:00 a.m. Valpo
M Soccer Lewis Brown Field
Aug 25, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Football Valpo Macomb, Ill.
Aug 28, 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 29, 3:00 p.m. Wofford
M Soccer Valpo Raleigh, N.C.
Aug 29, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina State
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 2:00 p.m. Campbell
Volleyball Valpo Durham, N.C.
Aug 30, 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
M Soccer Valpo Davidson, N.C.
Aug 31, 3:00 p.m. Davidson
Volleyball IUPUI ARC
Sep 3, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 10:00 a.m. UMKC
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
W CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:00 p.m.
M CC Crusader Open Sunset Hills Farm
Sep 5, 5:45 p.m.
Volleyball Valpo Brookings, S.D.
Sep 6, 2:00 p.m. South Dakota State
Football Saint Joseph's (Ind.) Brown Field
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. Valpo
M Soccer Valpo Indianapolis, Ind.
Sep 9, 6:00 p.m. Butler